QUICK SEARCH

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
BROWSE CATEGORIES
African American History
African History
Agriculture
Alabama
Alaska
American Biography
American Culture
American Revolution
Ancient Civilization
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Aquarium
Archaeology
Architecture
Arcitecture
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Arts & Crafts
Asian History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Arts & Crafts

 - 26 items found in your search
Arts & Crafts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alling & Cory Company. One Hundred Twenty-Five Years in the Paper Business, 1819-1944; Being a Brief History of the Founding of the Paper Business of the Alling & Cory Company, Together with an Account of Its Growth.
Rochester, N.Y.: The Alling & Cory Company, 1944. 
1st edition. Octavo, cloth-backed cream boards, uncut, 76 pp. Illus. Very Good; light shelf wear, light soiling. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bode, Frances. New Structures in Flower Arrangement, Including Assemblages, Collages, Constructions, Combines, Mobiles, Stabiles, Stamobiles and Maxim-Art.
New York: Hearthside Press, Inc., 1968. Review Copy, with inlaid slip. 
Octavo, white cloth (hardcover), [128] pp. Very Good+, with light foxing (age darkened spotting to page edges and former-owner stamp, in a Near-Fine dust jacket with light foxing. Illus. with b&w, full-color photos. Contents: Introduction; Emphasis on New Forms; Assemblage; Collage; Construction; Combine; Mobiles, Stabiles and Stamobiles; The New Look of Plant Materials; Some Call It Junk; Mixing Crafts; Backgrounds in a New Focus; The Last Chapter, Not the Last Word; Index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 D.C.M. Library. Hardanger Embroideries, 1st Series. New Edition (Revised).
Mulhouse (France): Editions Th. de Dillmont, (1974). 
Oblong quarto, paperbound (stiff, illus. stapled wrappers), 11pp + 35 plates. Near-Fine, with foxing (age darkened spotting). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 D.C.M. Library. Hardanger Embroideries, 2nd Series. New Edition (Revised).
Mulhouse (France): Editions Th. de Dillmont, (1974). 
Oblong quarto, paperbound (stiff, illus. stapled wrappers), 11 pp. + 25 plates. Near-Fine, with foxing (age darkened spotting). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Delaborde, Le Vicomte Henri. Engraving: Its Origin, Processes, and History. Translated by R. A. M. Stevenson. With an Additional Chapter on English Engraving, by William Walker.
London: Cassell & Company, 1886. 
Fine Art Library. 1st edition. Octavo, decorated blue cloth, top edge gilt, viii, 348 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dickson, J. Home. Glass: A Handbook for Students and Technicians.
London: Hutchinson's Scientific and Technical Publications, [1952]. 
2nd printing. Octavo, green cloth, 300 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good; light shelf wear, former-owner signature. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Editors of Fine Woodworking. Fine Woodworking Techniques. Selected by the Editors of Fine Woodworking Magazine.
Newtown, Connecticut: The Taunton Press, 1978. First edition. 
Quarto, cloth, 189 pp. Step-by-step illustrated instructions, b & w photographs, footnotes, index. Very Good with former owner signiture; dust jacket lightly chipped along top edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Feasey, Peggy. Rubies and Roses: Gems Portrayed in Flowers.
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970. First edition. 
Quarto, bright red cloth, gilt letters, rose emblem stamped on upper cover, 128 pp. Color photographs, appendix, bibliography, gossary, index. Very Good with light foxing to endpapers in a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fisher, Louise B. An Eighteenth-Century Garland: The Flower and Fruit Arrangements of Colonial Williamsburg.
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1951. First Edition. 
Royal octavo, green cloth (hardcover), git letters and decoration to upper cover, 91 pp. Illus. with 15 plates. Near-Fine, with small chips to front and rear endpapers. Contents: Foreword by Richardson Wright; Acknowledgments; Discoveries and Rewards; The Spring of the Year; High Pomp of Summer; Golden Autumn Harvest; Winter's Pleasant Ornaments; Familiar Friends; Some Eighteenth-Century Plantsmen; References to the Text; A Note to the Curious; Index to Plant Material. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hancock, E. Campbell. The Pottery & Glass Painter, with Directions for Gilding, Chasing, Burnishing, Bronzing and Groundlaying. Illustrated, Including Facsimiles from the Sketch Book of N. H. J. Westlake, F.S.A. With an Appendix.
Sondon: Chapman and Hall, n.d. Third Edition. 
Octavo, green cloth, (hardcover), gilt letters and decoration to upper cover, xv, 213 pp. Good, with fraying to tips of spine, edgewear, cracked upper hinge, detached title page. Beautiful, full-color plates, clean and bright. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Harrison, Vestil S. 831 Color Combinations [For Showcards and Signs, for 37 Different Backgound Colors].
Vestil S. Harrison, n.d. Fourth Printing. 
Octavo, paperbound (stiff, stapled, illus. red wrappers), 43 pp. Good+, with soiling & light edgewear to covers. From Foreword: This handy, comprehensive, Ready-Reference book of 831 Color Combinations for show cards came into being because its author is of that considerable percentage of males afflicted with color-blindness...[The] desire to earn a living in commercial art and lettering despite this serious handicap, led the author to make a special study of the theory, mechanics and use of color. The knowledge of this weakness further led him to make notes of color combinations used in theater art departments, sign and showcard shops and advertising art departments in which he has worked for the past 15 years. All of this observation and note-taking finally culminated in the Òworking upÓ of the color charts in Section One of this book -- and the author devised it primarily for his own daily reference and use!... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hiebert, Helen. Papermaking with Plants: Creative Recipes and Projects Using Herbs, Flowers, Grasses and Leaves.
Pownal, Vermont: Storey Books, (1998). First Edition, Review Copy. 
Large, square octavo; hardcover (slick, full-color illus. boards); illus. with numerous full-color photos., 107 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket (gift quality!). From jacket: Experienced papermaker and artist Helen Hiebert shares the techniques she's developed over many years to guide you as you harvest plants, organize a studio, prepare fibers, and make your paper using both Eastern and Western styles. Step-by-step instructions for embellishing paper with natural dyes and embedded objects, plus imaginative craft projects like lampshades and accordion fold books, will help you make beautiful use of your unique creation. Contents: Preface; Introduction; Collecting Plant Fiber; Getting Ready to Make Paper; Processing Plant Fiber; Making Paper; Recipes, Techniques, and Projects; Appendix: Papermaking Plants; Glossary; Reading List; Resource Guide; Index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jones, Mrs. C. S. and Henry T. Williams. Ladies' Fancy Work. Hints and Helps to Home Taste and Recreations. Volume 3 Williams' Household Series.
New York: Henry T. Williams, Publisher, 1876. First Edition. 
Octavo, blue illus. cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & decorations to spine, 300 pp. + 10 pp ads. Very Good, with edgwear and foxing (age darkened spotting). From Preface: The subject of Home comforts will never have an end. Of all worthy ways or noble efforts to improve the Home life of the American people, what more encouraging and appreciative field is there, than this of careful, conscientious devotion to the pleasures, recreations and attractions of the Household? The little lady of the house, its mistress, longs ever for the delightful moments of each day, when, with busy fingers, she can add the tasteful touches, here and there, which will make the Little REalm more enticing. And if, in these few pages which we present, there be found aught that will serve to pass away a useful hour, or suggest a happy hint and device for the ornament of her room, the authors will feel rewarded, as with pleasure they dedicate this bright little volume with its winning pages to The Ladies of America. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kirn, Ann. Full of Wonder.
Cleveland: World, [1959]. 1st edition. 
Octavo, cloth. Illus. Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Le Master, Richard. Wildlife in Wood.
Chicago: Contemporary Books, [1978]. 1st edition. 
Oblong quarto, cloth, 243, [iii] pp. Color photos, b&w photos, illus. Near-Fine in a chipped and tape-repaired dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lee, Lawrence; Seddon, George; Stephens, Francis. Stained Glass. With Photographs by Sonia Halliday and Laura Lushington.
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, [1992]. 
Folio, hardcover (black boards), 207 pp. Color illus., b&w illus. Very Good in a chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Millikin, Linna Loehr. Pine Needle Basketry. A Complete Book of Instructions for Making Pine Needle Baskets.
Cambridge, Mass.: J. L. Hammett Company, (1920). 
Quarto, illus. brown cloth (hardcover), 38 pp. With diagram for Space Divider in rear envelope. Very Good, with light speckling to covers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Perry, L. Day. Seat Weaving. Third Edition.
Troy, N.Y.: Charles A. Bennett Publications, [1940]. 
Octavo, stiff printed wrappers, stapled, 94 pp. Photos, illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Reyntiens, Patrick. The Technique of Stained Glass.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, [1979]. 
Quarto, red boards, gilt stamped letters, 168 pp. Diagrams, photographs, sketches, index. Fine in like jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sperisen, Francis J. The Art of Lapidary.
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, [1961]. 1st edition. 
Octavo, cloth, xii, 390 pp. Illus., photos. Near-Fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Copyright © 2010-2013 Lighthouse Books, ABAA • All rights reserved

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldfloridabookstore.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie