QUICK SEARCH

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
BROWSE CATEGORIES
African American History
African History
Agriculture
Alabama
Alaska
American Biography
American Culture
American Revolution
Ancient Civilization
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Aquarium
Archaeology
Architecture
Arcitecture
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Arts & Crafts
Asian History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

African History

 - 87 items found in your search
African History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adamson, Joy. Queen of Shaba. The Story of an African Leopard.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. First American Edition. 
8vo, orange cloth, 180 pp. Photographs. Map. Near Fine, with remainder mark, in a Very Good dust jacket with lightly rubbed edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexander, Frances Gordon. Wayfarers in the Libyan Desert.
New York: Putnam, 1912. 1st edition. 
Octavo, gilt-stamped cloth, top edge gilt, ix, 257 pp. Color frontis., photos, fold-out map. Near-Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Ian G. Rhodesia: Myths and Facts.
Salisbury, Rhodesia: Candour League of Rhodesia, n.d. 
Octavo, paperbound (stiff, stapled blue wrappers), 25c price stamped in lower right corner, 11 pp. A Tourist Map of Rhodesia, with ads for Flame Lily Package Tours and Air Rhodesia, laid-in. Two tiny insect holes from cover-to-cover; otherwise, a very attractive copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Balz, Heinrich. Where the Faith Has to Live: Studies in Bakossi Society and Religion. Part I: Living Together.
Basel Mission, (1984). 
Quarto, paperbound (stiff, illus. green wrappers), xvi, 404 pp. Fine (As New). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Batson, Alfred. African Intrigue.
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., 1935. 
Octavo, green cloth, viii, 307 pp. Very Good, light shelf wear, front flap of dust jacket pasted to front flyleaf, bookplate on 2nd endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bjerre, Jens. Kalahari.
New York: Hill and Wang, 1960. 
8vo, gold cloth, 227 pp. Map. Photographs. Near-Fine, with bumped corners, in a lightly nicked dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Breeton, Henry. The Rise and Fall of Kwame Nkrumah. A Study of Personal Rule in Africa.
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1966. 
Signed and inscribed by author. Octovo, black cloth, gilt letters, xii, 232 pp. Very Good+ in a like dust jacket. Appendixes, notes, index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Breytenbach, Breyten. The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist.
London: Faber and Faber, [1984]. 
Octavo, black cloth (hardcover), 396 pp. Fine, in a Fine dust jacket. Breytenbach is one of South Africa's finest contemporary writers. The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist is his record of seven years-- much of the time in solitary confinement -- in South Africa's prisons...Here, in pitiless and gripping detail, is the anatomy of life in one of the worst prison systems in the world: the depersonalization, the physical and psychological torture, the condemned lives on Death Row, the hangings, the warders, the routines, and above all, the thousand-and-one tiny obsessions of a man left alone with himself for years at a stretch. The story of Breytenbach's testimony in these harrowing pages is the story of great art throughout the ages: the marriage of a fine literary mind with a succession of experiences so shattering that only art can transform them into a bearable recollection. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Breytenbach, Cloete. Namibia: Birth of a Nation. Compiled and Photographed by Cloete Breytenbach.
Montagu, South Africa: LUCA, (1989). 
Royal octavo, softbound (stiff, slick, white, full-color photo illus. wrappers), 71 pp. Very Good+, with lightly rubbed covers. Full-color illus. throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burr, J. Millard and Robert O. Collins. Darfur: The Long Road to Disaster.
Princeton: Markus Wiener Publishers, (2006). 
Octavo, softbound (slick, full-color photo. illus. wrappers), 340 pp. Fine (as New). From lower cover: Images of the genocide in Darfur have shocked the Western world: Upwards of 300,000 of its inhabitants have died, and another 2.5 million have become refugees. Those affected by the violence are estimated at almost 4 million, 700,000 of whom are now beyond the reach of humanitarian assistance. These are staggering numbers, and the fractious insurgent groups involved -- Islamist Arab tribal militias against Christian black Africans and other militias made up of deserters of the Chad Army -- were and are still supported to kill, rob, and terrize by the goverments of the neighboring states of the Sudan, Chad, and Libya. These are the consequences of a decades-long war... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cloudsley-Thompson, J. L. Animal Twilight: Man and Game in Eastern Africa.
London: G. T. Foulis & Co. Ltd., 1967. 
Octovo, (hardcover), gold cloth, gilt letters, v, 204 pp. Fine, in a price-clipped dust jacket with rubbing to spine and light edgewear. Illus. Plates. Ô...Professor Cloudsley-Thompson traces the history of man's impact on African animals from the Roman games, where they were put to fight men or other animals, to their display as a tourist attraction in the wider arena of a National Park. The book abounds with extracts of particular interest from the works of great hunters and early explorers and details the methods and causes which have depleted the great herds of animals which once roamed the plains of Africa...' Contents: The Impact of Man; Traditional African Hunting Methods; The Changing Scene; Firearms and Human Settlement; Behaviour and Migration; Reactions of Big Game to Man; Pachyderms; Carnivores; Ruminants and Reptiles; Game Conservation; Appendices; Bibligraphy; Index. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cockram, Gail-Maryse. South West African Mandate.
Cape Town: Juta and Company Limited, 1976. 
Octavo, blue cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, [vi] + 531 pp. Very Good+, with former-owner signature & lightly rubbed edges, in a Very Good dust jacket with edgewear. From dust jacket: For nearly one hundred years the territory on the Atlantic Ocean to the north of South Africa and the the south of Angola has been trying to grow up and become a fully fledge member of the cummunity of nations. It has been assisted in this process by the unique educational experience of becoming the first German cology the only mandate to be expressly named in the Covennt of the League of Nations, and the only territory in the world over which the United Nations claims the right to exercise jurisdiction. The end result is like that of many children in similar circumstances reared first by a parent, then by a foster-parent under state supervision, and finally by the ste itself, ina state institution -- the territory is a juvenile delinquent. It does not even know its own name, it inhabitants have been declared by the United Nations to be insufficiently experienced to be capable of deciding their own future, it has appeared before the International Court five times... This book is an account of that educational process. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cousins, Norman. Dr. Schweitzer of Lambarene. With Photographs by Clara Urquhart.
New York: Harper, [1960]. 
Octavo, cloth & boards, 254 pp. Photos. Near-Fine, in a chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Curie, Eve. Journey Among Warriors.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., 1943. First Edition. 
8vo, red cloth, viii, 501 pp. Very Good. Book slightly cocked. Corners bumped. Edge of papers foxed. Inscription in ink on front end paper. Dust jacket has nicks and small tears on edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dark, Philip J. C. The Art of Benin: A Catalogue of an Exhibition of the A. W. F. Fuller and Chicago Natural History Museum Collections of Antiquities from Benin, Nigeria.
Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum, [1962]. 
1st edition. Octavo, softbound, iii, 74 pp., 48 plates. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Great Boer War.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1905. Revised and enlarged edition. 
Octavo, dark blue cloth, uncut, x. 446 pp. Two fold-out maps in rear pocket. Very Good. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Drury, Allen. ÒA Very Strange Society.Ó A Journey to the Heart of South Africa.
New York: Trident Press, 1967. 
8vo, green cloth, 465 pp. Maps on endpapers. Very Good. Small stain on top of spine. Dust jacket - good with nicks and tears on edges and stain on top spine edge. Slight discoloration. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Du Chaillu, Paul. The Country of the Dwarfs.
New York: Harper, 1905. 
Octavo, illustrated green cloth, 314 pp. Plates. Very Good; rear hinge beginning. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Edberg, Rolf. The Dream of Kilimanjaro. Translated from the Swedish by Keith Bradfield.
New York: Pantheon Books, [1976]. 
1st American edition. Octavo, cloth, 179 pp. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 English, Arthur. Die Skilderagtige Tuinroete van Kaapstad na Oos-Londen, Kaap Porvinsie, Suid-Afrika, Uit die kamera van Arthur English/The Glorious Garden Route from Cape Town to East London, Cape Province, South Africa, From the Camera of Arthur English.
Cape Town, South Africa: Arthur English Colour Prints (Pty) Ltd., 1966. 
Quarto, paperbound (full-color illus. wrappers), [40] pp. Very Good+, with light edgeworn. Text in English and Afrikaans. Illustrated with full-color photographs. From introduction: ...Winding between Cape Town and Port Elizabeth, [the Garden Route] combines history with breath-taking beauty and some of South Africa's most unusual attractions. It was here, in Mossel Bay, that the first European set foot on the soil of South Africa nealy 500 years ago; it is here, to Oudtshoorn, that tourists come in their thousands to see the spectacular Congo Caves. Then there is the Garden Route of the holidaymaker...The colour photographs in this book have been specially selected to introduce this variety and atmosphere, serving as a guide to those who have not been there, and as a delightful momento to those who have... 
Price: 237.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Copyright © 2010-2013 Lighthouse Books, ABAA • All rights reserved

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldfloridabookstore.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie