QUICK SEARCH

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
BROWSE CATEGORIES
African American History
African History
Agriculture
Alabama
Alaska
American Biography
American Culture
American Revolution
Ancient Civilization
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Aquarium
Archaeology
Architecture
Arcitecture
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Arts & Crafts
Asian History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Antiques & Collectibles

 - 235 items found in your search
Antiques & Collectibles

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chinese Ceramics, Hang Tang Dynasty.
[Publishing information in Oriental characters], 1992. 
Octavo, hardcover (gilt-stamped white boards), 604 pp. 486 color photographs. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chinese Ceramics, The Ancient Stage.
[Publishing information in Oriental characters], 1992. 
Octavo, hardcover (gilt-stamped white boards), 480 pp. 368 color photographs. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Altman, Ralph C. Northwest Coast Indian Art.
Los Angeles, CA: Altman Antiques, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 
Octavo, paperbound (stapled, illus. wrappers), 20 plates. Near-Fine, with slight darkening & rubbing along edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Altman, Ralph C. South Seas.
Los Angeles, CA: Alman Antiques, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 
Octavo, paperbound (stapled, illus. wrappers), illus., [16] pp. Near-Fine, with small former-owner signature & slightly darkened edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Cut Glass Association. J. Hoare and Co., Cut Glass, Corning, N. Y.
Romona, CA: American Cut Glass Association, n.d. In cooperation with The Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, New York. 
Quarto, paperbound (stiff turqoise and white wrappers), 144 pp. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed covers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 American Museum of Natural History. Masks and Men.
New York: American Museum of Natural History, n.d. [ca. 1946]. 
16mo,paperbound (stiff illustrated wrappers, stapled), 16 pp. Illustrated. Very Good; former-owner signature on front cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 American Numismatic Association. Counterfeit Detection, A Reprint from The Numismatist.
Colorado Springs: American Numismatic Association, MCMLXXXIII. 
Octavo, softbound (stiff white wrappers), 147 pp. Illustrated with numerous b&w photographs. Near-Fine, with slight age darkening to interior. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Antunes, Maria Joao Lobo; Freire, Castro Fernanda; Jardim, Alexandra. Fundacao Ricardo do Espirito Santo Silva. Decorative Arts School Museum.
Ed. Edicao Fress, 1992. 
Trilingue Francais-Anglais-Portugais. Quarto, boxed set of [iv] + 68 plates. Fine (As New). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Apra, Nietta. The Louis Styles: Louis XIV, Louis XV, Louis XVI.
London: Orbis Publishing, [1972]. Orbis Connoisseur's Library. First Edition in English. 
Folio, hardcover (slick color-illustrated boards), 64 pp. Color photos, b&w photos. Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Atterbury, Paul; Editor. Antiques: An Encyclopedia of the Decorative Arts. Foreword by Sir Hugh Casson.
London: Octopus Books, [1979]. First Edition. 
Folio, hardcover (brown boards), 400 pp. Color photos, b& w illus. Very Good in a torn dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ayers, William. The Warner Collector's Guide to American Toys.
New York: Warner Books, (1981). First Edition. 
Octavo, softbound, 255 pp. Color plates, photos. Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baccarat. Baccarat: Price List, Effective February 15, 1988 (updated May 1, 1989).
Paris: Baccarat, 1989. 
Royal quarto, hardcover (red leatherette covered three-ring binder), tabbed chaper headings, unpaginated. Illustrated with full-color photographs. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baker, Lillian. The Collector's Encyclopedia of Hatpins and Hatpin Folders.
Alondra Park: Gardena, CA: Collector Books, (1976). 
Includes Encyclopedia of Hatpins and Hatpin Holders Price GUide #HP-77. Quarto, blue leatherette (hardcover), gilt letters, viii + 216 pp. Near-Fine, with light foxing (age darkened spotting) throughout; in a Near-Fine dust jacket with light edgewear and darkening edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ball, A. William. William Ball, Philadelphia Silversmith and Some Notes About The Baltimore Silversmith, Wm. Ball.
Privately Published by A. William Ball, September, 1993. 
Octavo, paperbound (stiff silver wrappers), viii + 22 pp. Fine (As New). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barret, Richard Carter. Blown and Pressed American Glass.
Manchester, Vt.: Forward's Color Productions, [1966]. 
1st edition. Octavo, stiff color-illustrated wrappers, spiral bound, [30] pp. Color plates. Very Good. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bath, Virginia Churchill. Lace.
Chicago: Henry Regnery, [1974]. 
1st edition. Quarto, blue cloth, 320 pp. Photos, illus. throughout. Near-Fine in a chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beckwith, Arthur. Majolica and Fayence: Italian, Sicilian, Majorcan, Hispano-Moresque and Persian. With Photo-Engraved Illustrations.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1877. 
1st edition. Octavo, illustrated terra-cotta cloth, 185 pp., ads. Very Good; minor shelf wear, few speckles on spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benjamin, Susan. Enamels.
Washington: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, The Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design, [1983]. Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques. 
Quarto, cloth & boards, 128 pp. Color plates, b&w photos. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bergstrom, Evangeline H. Old Glass Paperweights: Their Art, Construction, and Distinguishing Features.
New York: Crown, [1968]. 
5th printing. Octavo, black cloth, ix, 132 pp. Color plates, photos. Near-Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Berman, Harold. Bronzes: Sculptors & Founders, 1800-1930.
Chicago, Illinois: Abage Publishers. First Edition. 
Signed by the Author. Quarto, brown cloth, gilt letters, 224 pp. Near-Fine, with light foxing (age darkening) in a Near-Fine, mylar protected dust jacket. From dust jacket: Here is the first definitive reference book dealing exclusively with collectable bronzes and the men who made them. Because of the commercial nature of these bronzes, they and their makers have largely been ignored, while a few scultors -- and painters who sculpted -- have received an inordinate amount of praise. The era covered saw a rise and decline of giant foundries. They cast millions of fine statuettes and other works of art for the general public. Today, these metal pieces are being sought and collected, both for their esthetic beauty and investment value. Extensive research culminated in this book's publication. For the first time hundreds of sculptures, representative of the years 1800-1930, are recognized and identified. For those who simply want to inspect or study the bronzes there are over 700 fine photos on the 129 plate pages; for those who want to read about them, 41 caption pages present capsuled descriptions. And for those who desire knowledge in the area of collecting/investing, there are informative articles. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Copyright © 2010-2013 Lighthouse Books, ABAA • All rights reserved

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldfloridabookstore.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie