QUICK SEARCH

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
BROWSE CATEGORIES
African American History
African History
Agriculture
Alabama
Alaska
American Biography
American Culture
American Revolution
Ancient Civilization
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Aquarium
Archaeology
Architecture
Arcitecture
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Arts & Crafts
Asian History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Railroad

 - 102 items found in your search
Railroad

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Le Centenaire des Chemins de Fer Suisses.
Lausaunne: Chemines de fer federaux, (1947). 
8vo, illustrated wraps, photographs, color plates; 160pp. Very Good with a touch of wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Railway World. February 1999.
Hersham: Ian Allan, 1999. 
February 1999 issue. Good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Railway History Monograph. Research Journal of American Railways. Volume II, Number 3. July 1973.
Crete: J-B Publishing, (1973). 
4to, stapled wraps, maps, photographs; 46pp +4 plates. Devoted to the Railways of New Jersey. Lacks Book Reviews section 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A-No. 1, The Famous Tramp. From Coast to Coast. Fifth Edition.
Sullivan, Ill.: Paul I Harshman, Stationmaster, The Depot, 1987. Reprint of the earlier editions. 
Of an edition of 2,000 copies, this is No.l 499. It is signed by the publisher. Octavo, softbound, 136, [vii] pp. Illus. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alexander, E. P. Iron Horses: American Locomotives 1829 - 1900.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1941. First edition. 
Quarto, red cloth, gilt stamped letters, stamped illustraion of locomotive at foot of upper cover, 239 pp. Illustrated endpapers, 96 b&w plates, illustrations throughout, Locomotive Builders of the United States listed, White's System of Locomotive Classification, bibliography. Very Good with light rubbing to edges, in a beautifully illustrated, spine faded dust jacket with chips to head and foot of spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander, Edwin P. The Collector's Book of the Locomotive, with Over 150 Illustrations in Black and White, and 44 in Full Color.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., [1966]. 
Quarto, orange cloth, 197 pp. Illustrated endpapers, apendixes, illustrations throughout. Very Good with some fading along edges, light foxing to endpapers, in a Very Good, price clipped, illustrated dust jacket with several wrinkles. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander, Edwin P. The Pennsylvania Road: A Pictorial History.
New York: Bonanza, [1947]. 
4to, cloth & boards, 248 pp. Photos. Very Good in a chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, Cecil J. The Gresley Pacifics of the L. N. E. R.
London: Ian Allan, (1950). 
12mo, cloth, photgraphs, illustrations, diagrams; 128pp. Good without jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman. Modern Railways.
New York: Elsevier-Dutton, [1980]. 
Folio, cloth, 256 pp. Color photos, b&w photos, maps. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, V. C. K. Austrian Steam from Lineside.
Truro: D. Bradford Barton, (1975). 
Square 8vo, cloth, photographs; 96pp. Near Fine in a VG+ jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alxander, Edwin. The Collector's Book of the Locomotive.
New York: Bramhall, (1966). 
4to, cloth and boards, illustrations, photographs; 197pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Armitage, Merle. Operations Santa Fe: Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway System.
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1948. 
8vo, cloth and decorated boards, illustrations; 263pp. Very Good with spine somewhat dulled, without jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barman, Christian. Early British Railways.
Hammondsworth: Penguin, (1950). 
12mo, paper-covered illustrated boards, 40pp+16 color plates. Very Good with a touch of foxing in a Very Good jacket, spine lightly browned with a a few tiny chips and tears. First Edition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bazold, Dieter and Gunther Fiebig. Archiv elktrischer Lokomotiven. Die deutschen Einphasenwechselstrom-Lokomotiven.
Berlin: Transpress VEB, (1966). 
8vo, quarter cloth and illustrated boards, photographs, diagrams, plans, map; 432pp. Good with light foxing and bumping to the two lower cover tips. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg. The Age of Steam. A Classic Album of American Railroading.
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1957. First edition. 
Quarto, tan cloth, 304 pp. Illustrated endpapers, b & w photos throughout. Near Fine with former owner's inked name, in chipped and torn dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Beebe, Lucius. Highball: A Pageant of Trains.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1945. 
Quarto, cloth & boards, xiii, [224] pp. More than 190 b & w photos. Near Fine in a Very Good, price clipped, spine faded dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Berton, Pierre. The National Dream. The Great Railway 1871-1881.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1972). 
8vo, cloth, maps; 439pp. Very Good with foxing to the page edges. Canadian railroads. Bookplate to front pastedown. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Billings, Henry. Diesel-Electric 4030.
New York: The Viking Press, 1950. First Edition. 
Quarto, (hardcover), orange cloth, decorated upper cover, [80] pp. Beautifully illus. Very Good, with former owner signiture and marks to illus. endpapers from where dust jacket was previously taped down, in like dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Body, Geoffrey. Railways of the Western Region.
Cambridge: Patrick Stevens, (1983). 
8vo, boards, photographs, maps; 280pp. Very Good in jacket which is lightly creased on the edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bollinger, Edward T. and Frederick Bauer. The Moffat Road.
Denver: Sage Books, [1962]. 
1st edition. Quarto, cloth, 359 pp. Maps, photos. Very Good with dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Copyright © 2010-2013 Lighthouse Books, ABAA • All rights reserved

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldfloridabookstore.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie