QUICK SEARCH

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
BROWSE CATEGORIES
African American History
African History
Agriculture
Alabama
Alaska
American Biography
American Culture
American Revolution
Ancient Civilization
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Aquarium
Archaeology
Architecture
Arcitecture
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Arts & Crafts
Asian History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

American Culture

 - 26 items found in your search
American Culture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Belfrage, Sally. Un-American Activities: A Memoir of the Fifties.
New York: HarperCollins, [1994]. First Edition. 
Octavo, cloth & boards (hardcover), 263 pp. Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Blum, John Morton. V Was For Victory. Politics and American Culture During World War II.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1976). 
8vo, cloth; xii, 372pp. Very Good in jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Colebrook, Joan. Innocents of the West: Travels Through the Sixties.
New York: Basic Books, [1979]. 
1st edition. Octavo, cloth, 454 pp. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fass, Paul S. The Damned and the Beautiful: American Youth in the 1920's.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st edition. 
Octavo, cloth, xii, 497 pp. Near-Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Goldstein, Richard. Reporting the Counterculture.
Boston: Unwin Hyman, (1989). 
8vo, pictorial wraps; xxi, 173pp. First Edition, simultaneous wraps issue. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jones, Howard Mumford. The Bright Medusa.
Urbana: The University of Illinois, 1952. 
Signed and Inscribed by the Author. Octavo, yellow illus. cloth (hardcover), 98 pp. Fine, in a chipped & torn dust jacket. ÒIn this book, based on lectures delivered especially for the Fifth Annual Festival of Contemporary Arts (1952) at the University of Illinois, Mr. Jones divides the subjects [of the problems of youth, the artist, and the rebel as reflected in AMerican literature of the nineteen-twenties] into three sections: The Artist, The Poet, and The Radical. Here inimitably, with his agile wit, his richly allusive prose, his wide-ranging scholarly grasp, and his down-to-earth attitude, Mr. Jones looks at the twenties...Ó 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kaiser, Charles. 1968 in America. Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture, And The Shaping Of A Generation.
New York: Weidenfield & Nicolson, (1988). 
8vo, cloth and boards; xxv, 306pp. First Edition. Fine in a Fine jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Law, Lisa. Flashing on the Sixties. Photographs by Lisa Law.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1987). 
Square 4to, pictorial wraps, photographs; 144pp. First Edition. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lennon, John. Skywriting by Word of Mouth, And Other Writings, Including The Ballad of John and Yoko.
New York: Harper & Row, [1986]. 1st American edition. 
8vo, cloth, 200 pp. Illus. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Levine, Gene N. and Rhodes, Colbert. The Japanese American Community: A Three-Generation Study.
New York: Praeger, [1981]. 
Octavo, cloth, x, 242 pp. Charts. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MacNeil, Robert. The Way We Were. 1963: The Year Kennedy Was Shot.
New York: Caroll and Graf, (1988). 
4to, cloth, photographs; 256pp. Book Club. Fine in a Fine jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Miller, Richard. Bohemia. The Protoculture Then and Now.
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, (1977). 
8vo, cloth; xi, 376pp. First Edition. Foxing to the top edge, else Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket with some short tears. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miller, Richard. Bohemia. The Protoculture Then and Now.
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, (1977). 
8vo, cloth; xi, 376pp. First Edition. Foxing, primarily to the top edge, else Near Fine in a Fine jacket. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Miller, Richard. Bohemia: The Protoculture Then and Now.
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1977]. 
Octavo, grey pebbled boards (hardcover), gilt letters, xi, 376 pp. Near-Fine, with date stamped to ffep, in a Very Good- dust jacket with several several small chips. Here, for the first time we are presented with a historical study which shows the movement of the sixties to be simply one more step in the evolution of a force which has its roots in early nineteenth century France...Miller has included a comprehensive discussion of Paris in the twenties, pre-war Germany, and the American Beats fo the Fifties... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rorabaugh, W. J. Berkeley At War.
New York: Oxford, (1989). 
8vo, cloth and boards, maps, photographs; xii, 277pp. Fine in a Fine p/c jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Roth, John K.; Editor. American Diversity, American Identity: The Lives and Works of 145 Writers Who Define the American Experience.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1995. First Edition, Stated. 
Large octavo, boards (hardcover), gilt letters, xviii, 709 pp. Near-Fine, with former-owner stamp and a Fine dust jacket. From jacket: The book is organized in thirteen secions, each of which illustrates a particular apect of American diversity -- life in the South, the African American experience, Americans at war, the gay and lesbian experience, Americans living abroad, and others -- and features writers as diverse as Walt Whitman, Louise Erdrich, Emily Dickinson, Philip Roth, William Faulkner, Joan Didion, Eudora Welty, Terry McMillan, Joyce Carol Oates, Thomas Pynchon, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Sandra Cisneros, and Amy Tan. Within each section there is a separate introduction that provides a general overview, followed by five to twenty essays on major writers whose concentrations are exemplary of that identity. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sukenick, Ronald. Down and In. Life In The Underground.
New York: Beach Tree, (1987). 
8vo, cloth and boards, photographs; 288pp. First Edition. Fine in a Fine jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Tunis, Edwin. The Tavern at the Ferry. Illustrated by the Author.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1973]. 1st edition. 
Quarto, cloth, viii, 109 pp. Illus. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Veysey, Laurence. The Communal Experience. Anarchist and Mystical Counter-cultures in America.
New York: Harper & Row, (1973). 
8vo, cloth; xi, 480pp. First Edition. VG+ with foxing to the top edge in a like jacket with an externally tape-repaired 1-inch tear to the lower spine edge. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wright, Louis B. and Swedenberg, H. T., Jr., eds. The American Tradition: National Characteristics, Past and Present.
New York: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1943. 5th printing. 
Octavo, illustrated cloth, xii, 674 pp. Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Copyright © 2010-2013 Lighthouse Books, ABAA • All rights reserved

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldfloridabookstore.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie