Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Directory of the Living Graduates of Yale University, 1904.
New Haven: The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Company,1904. 
Octavo, navy blue leather (hardcover), gilt letters, 454 pp. Very Good, with edgewear & rubbing to spine. From Prefatory Note: This Directory is intended primarily for the use of Yale men. Its aim is to help the officers of the University to keep in touch with thegraduates, and to help the latter to keepin touch with each other. It gives as much information regarding the living graduates as can be conveniently put in a small volume arranged for reference purposes. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Celebration of the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Settlement of Guilford, Conn., by the Towns of Guilford and Madison.
Guilford, Conn., [1889]. 
Octavo, paperbound, 288 pp. Lacking covers; otherwise, clean & tight. ÒThe propriety of commemorating the establishment, in 1639, of the Plantation of Menunkatuck (now represented by the wotns of Guilford and Madison), had been privately discussed long before public and general action was necessary... 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ten Reasons Why. A Short Talk on a Business Subject. Presented with the Compliments of Rochester Trust and Safe Deposit Company.
Rochester, NY: The Rochester Trust and Safe Deposit Co., 1893. 
12mo, paperbound, 31 pp. Chipped upper cover detached but present; otherwise, a very attractive copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Les Prix Nobel en 1971.
Stockholm, 1972. First Edition with note from Publisher included. 
Octavo, white boards (hardcover), 326 pp. Very Good, with darkened spine and lightly soiled covers. Text in French. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Arabian Nights. With Illustrations by Rene Bull.
New York: Children's Classics, (1986). 
Royal octavo, hardcover (black faux leather with gilt letters & decorative stamping; glossy, full-color illus. boards), uncut, xv, 299 pp. Small remainder mark; otherwise, a Fine (As New) copy of a childhood classic. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miscellaneous Selections, Published as a Supplement to the Connecticut Courant. Volume IV, 1835-1837.
Hartford: Goodwin & Co., 1835. 
Octavo, burgundy cloth, guilt letters, 559 pp. Rebound in contemporary burgundy cloth (binding in Fine, As New condition). Good+, with foxing throughout, general wear apparent to pages, with one torn slightly. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Pictorial Indestructible Books Big Book of Animal Pictures.
New York: Pictorial Color Book Company, Inc., n.d. [ca. 1910]. 
Quarto, cloth backed illus. boards, [13] pp. Cloth backing is in bad shape, with several tears; the covers themselves have some light edgewear; beyond some minor chipping to the edges of the first page, the interior is in fine condition, with bright, full-color, thick cardboard pages. ÒThe monkey which you see above,/Is a creature whom all children love./He's full of mischief and full of fun/And Oh! how he can climb and run./He's running a race with the horse so white,/The man sits upright and holds the reins tight./ The birds are playing and fly along too,/I'd like to see the finish, wouldn't you?.... 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chronological Chart of Anglican Church Architecture.

12mo, folding chart (15 inches x11 1/2 inches) bound iinto maroon boards. Chart headings: Name of Style; Reign; A.D. year; Illustrative Examples; Characteristics. Includes sketches of architectural details, along with detailed description. Chart itself is in fine condition, with cloth backing, so that folds are tight & regular. Board binding lacks spine. A conveniently (pocket or purse) sized, informative guide to architecture. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Prehistoric Cultures North of Superior: The Archaeology of North-Central Ontario.
Ontario: Ministry of Culture and Recreation, Historical Planning and Research Branch, 1979. 
Octavo, paperbound (stapled, illus. wrappers), 11 pp. Illustrated. From Introduction: The prehistory of North-Central Ontario spans nearly 9,000 years, from about 7,000 BC to the AD 17th Century. Archaeologists working in the area over the past 20 years have recorded over 1,000 sites belonging to the original inhabitants of Northern Ontario. Through their stone tools, broken pottery sherds, food remains, and other discarded items, the long forgotten lifeways of these prehistoric peoples are slowly and painstakingly being reconstructed... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rose Tremaine, Or The Blackberries and Other Stories.
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, and Company, n.d. 
16mo, red blind-stamped cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & decorations to spine, 48 pp + 16 pp ads. Very Good+, with very lightly rubbed edges and former-owner inscription (dated 1855). Illustrated. In Cumberland there are, as everybody knows, a number of beautiful lakes....In the numerous peaceful valleys which slope from the lofty hills to the waters edge, are built pretty villages and hamlets...In one of these vales was a village more secluded than ordinary from the worlds notice...there was nowhere to be found a more industrious and clever, or more cheerful man, than Edward Trevaine...Trevaine was also blessed by the possession of a good wife, and one sweet little daughter, who was the pride and delight, not only of her parents, but of the whole village. Mothers told their children to follow the example of little Rose....but still Rose was not perfectly good; she used, sometimes, though very seldom, to do what she was not told to do; and I will give you an account of one of these sad occasions... 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 United States Army Training Center, Fort Jackson, South Carolina. Company D, 1st Bn., 1st Bde.
American Yearbook Company, Military Division, (1978). 
Folio, illus. blue pebbled cloth (hardcover), 88 pp. Very Good, with edgewear. Pictorial history of Company D training, 15 July 1978 to 1 September 1978, including pictures of training officers, staff, and each member of 1st bn., 1st bde. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Yale Literary Magazine. Centennial Number 1936.
New Haven: Yale Literary Magazine, 1936. 
Octavo, illus. boards (hardcover), xvi, 224, lvi pp. Very Good+, with age darkened spine and foxing (age darkened spotting) to page edges. Authors include: William Lyon Phelps, Sinclair Lewis, Archibald MacLeish, Stephen Vincent Benet, Walter Millis, Thornton Wilder. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 July 20th to 27th Welland Centennial, 1858-1958. Souvenir Booklet.
Corporation of Welland, 1958. 
Octavo, spiral bound, stiff, illus. wrappers, 83 pp. Very Good+, with lightly soiled wrappers. Illustrated with numerous photos. Contents: Editorial; Our City Owes Its Start to the Canal (Milne); Midtown Park Once Unsightly Pond; From Mud and Shambles to Neat, Modern City (Foster); Gamblers All (Adams); The People of Welland (Giancarlo); Titans on the Path As Community Grew (Duff); Welland Centennial Celebration Programme; Colorful Gentlemen of the Fourth Estate (Morrison); The Old, Tranquill Days Recalled to Memory (Kilty); Early Libraries Shy on Educational Material (Sawle); Two Old Firms Still Going Strong; Churches First Came to Community After 1850 (Forster); Ten Parishes Testify to Roman Catholic Growth (Delaney); A Mighty Man Was George Walters; Sports Highlights, 1862-1958 (Blazetich); Facts About Modern Welland; Welland Service Clubs; Welland Firemen; Welland Police Department -- Then and Now; Burgea Park; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Great Wall.
ISBN#7-5032-0990-9. [1994]. 
Large, square octavo, softbound (stiff, glossy, full-color illus. wrappers). Fine. Translated into several langauges, including French, German, English and Chinese. Illstrated in full-color. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jane's All the World's Aircraft, [1940-41].
New York: Macmillan, [1941]. 
Folio, blue cloth, 29, v, 78, 74, 233, 64 pp. Photos, diagrams, illus. Fair; cover is damp-stained, hinges wobbly. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Windrow & Greene's Militaria Directory and Sourcebook : 1998 Up-dated Edition. The Essential Reference Book for All Military Hobbies.
London: Windrow & Greene Ltd., [1997]. 
Quarto, illustrated boards, 128 pp. Introduction by Ken Jones. Near-Fine. Directory, index by organisation name, index by county/country, index of advertisers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Guardian, Or, Youth's Religious Instructor: A Monthly Publication, Devoted to the Moral Improvement of the Rising Generation. Vol. I.
New-Haven: Published by Nathan Whiting, At the Office of the Religious Intelligencer, 1819. 
Octavo, original full calf, calf label, 429, [iii] pp. Several pages have been torn with minimal loss of text; otherwise Good. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sailing Directions (Enroute) for the East Coast of Australia and New Zealand. Pulication 127.
Washington, D. C.: Defense Mapping Agency Hydrographic/Topographic Center, 1990. Fourth Edition. 
Quarto, softbound, XXI, 447 pp. Fine (As New). Chart Information; Coastal Winds, Currents, and Ice; Dangers; Coastal Features; Anchorages; Ports; Index; Geographic Names; Soundings; Heights; Bearings; Courses; Distances; Wind Directions; Current Directions; Light and Fog Signals; Radio Navigational Aids; Reference List; Conversion Tables. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Winemucca to the Sea. The Redwood Gate to the Golden State.
Crescent City, CA: Edwards Publications, n.d. (circa 1970). 
8vo, illustrated stapled wraps, maps, photographs, advertisements; 43pp. Guide for traveling from Winnemuca, NV, through Klamath Falls, OR to Crescent City, CA. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Psalms and Hymns, For Christian Use and Worship. Prepared and Set Forth by the General Association of Connecticut.
New Haven: Published by H. C. Peck, 1864. 
Octavo, black leather, all edges gilt, viii, 728 pp. Front joint weak. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Outdoor Life. Fishing, Hunting, Camping Guide.
New York: Outdoor Life, (1947). 
4to, illustrated wraps, illustrations, photographs; 238pp + ads. Very Good with page darkening. Anthology of Outdoor Life Articles. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion. Published under the Direction of The Hon. H. A. Herbert, Secretary of the Navy, by Lieut. Commander Richard Rush, U. S. Navy, Superintendent Naval War Records, and Mr. Robert H. Woods.
Washington: Government Printing Office. 
Individual volume: Series I, Vol. 25 (Washington, 1912). Naval Forces on Western Waters, May 18, 1863 to Feb. 29, 1864. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion. Published under the Direction of The Hon. H. A. Herbert, Secretary of the Navy, by Lieut. Commander Richard Rush, U. S. Navy, Superintendent Naval War Records, and Mr. Robert H. Woods.
Washington: Government Printing Office. 
Individual volume: Series I, Vol. 26 (Washington, 1914). Naval Forces on Western Waters, Mar. 1 to Dec. 31, 1864. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion. Published under the Direction of The Hon. H. A. Herbert, Secretary of the Navy, by Lieut. Commander Richard Rush, U. S. Navy, Superintendent Naval War Records, and Mr. Robert H. Woods.
Washington: Government Printing Office. 
Individual volume: Series II, Vol. 2 (Washington, 1921). Navy Department Correspondence, 1861-1865, with Agents Abroad. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion. Published under the Direction of The Hon. H. A. Herbert, Secretary of the Navy, by Lieut. Commander Richard Rush, U. S. Navy, Superintendent Naval War Records, and Mr. Robert H. Woods.
Washington: Government Printing Office. 
Individual volume: Proclamations, Appointments, etc., of President Davis. State Department Correspondence with Diplomatic Agents, etc. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Our Country's Pride: The Army and Navy. Official Illustrations taken from ÒThe Army and Navy Register.Ó With introductions by The Honorable Secretary of War, The Honorable Secretary of the Navy, the Admiral of the Navy and the Chief of the General Staff of the Army.
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1903. 
Folio, illustrated cloth, [iii], [105] pp. Photos throughout. Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The United States Navy. With a Foreword by Rear-Admiral Bradley A. Fiske. Pictures by E. Muller, Jr.
Chicago: Rand McNally, [1917]. 
Oblong 4to, cloth-backed boards with color illustration, [ii], 60 pp. Photos throughout. Very Good. World War I. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Valor in the Navy
Ithaca, N. Y.: Cayuga Press, 1944. 
8vo, color illustrated wrappers, stapled. Photos. Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 True's Automobile Yearbook, No. 3: 1954.
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett, 1954. 
4to, illustrated wrappers, 128 pp. Photos. Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Historical Account of the Circumnavigation of the Globe, and of the Progress of Discovery in the Pacific Ocean from the Voyage of Magellan to the Death of Captain Cook.
London: Thomas Nelson, (1849). 
12mo, modern quarter dark blue crushed morocco and bugundy cloth, raised bands, gilt stamped morocco title, gilt stamping to spine, frontis engraving of Captain Cook from Dance's painting, engravings; 423 pp. Edinburgh Cabinet Library - New Edition. Later edition. An attractive copy of this volume on circumnavigation, with an emphasis on the South Pacific. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Old Merry's Travel on The Continent.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1887. 
8vo, red decorative cloth, illustrations, floral endpapers; 198 pp, 2 pp ads. Wear and lightening to the spine. A novel of the travels of a group of young people through Europe. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 American Automobile Digest. Volume 13, No. 6. June 1925
Cincinnati: American Automobile Digest, 1925 
8vo sized wraps, photographs, illustrations, ads; 112pp. Somewhat chipped and soiled covers detached. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Automobiles of 1904. Reprinted from Frank Leslie's Popular Monthly, January, 1904.
Scotia: Americana Review, 1961. 
8vo brick red wraps, photographs, ads; unpaginated (22pp text, 8 pp original ads). Summary with photograph and brief narrative of the gasoline, steam and electric carriages of 1904. Near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Art Treasures from Japan. This exhibition.....
Tokyo: Kodansha, n.d. (ca. 1965). 
4to, decorated wraps, photographs, illustrations, plates; 196 pp. Good with some fading to the wraps. Exhibition catalog from Los Angeles, Detroit, Philadelphia and Toronto in 1965-1966. Errata slip laid in. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Exhibition of Japanese Painting and Sculpture.
Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1953. 
4to, wraps, illustrated, plates; 207 pp. Good with some fading and light soiling. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 La Argentina Que Usted Nunca Vio.
Buenos Aires: Gente, 1975 
4to, blue wraps in slick pictorial jacket, photographs, maps; 194 pp. Very Good with some creasing and a few short tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Latin American Perspectives. Brazil in Crisis. Volume 11, Number 1. Winter 1984.
Beverly Hills: SAGE Publications, 1984. 
8vo, illustrated wraps; 144 pp + ads. Near Fine with negligible wear and a touch of soiling. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Oro del Peru. Museum Founded by Miguel Mujica Gallo.
Lima: Monterrico, 1982. 
4to, slick, stapled wraps, photographs; 56 pp. VG+ with light creasing. The booklet for the Peruvian exhibit at the 1982 Knoxville World's Fair. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Politica Internacional. 52.
Madrid: Instituto de Estudios Politicos, 1960. 
8vo, wraps; 289 pp. Very Good with negligible wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Instituciones de la Sociedad Primitiva. Acta Anthropologica. Epoca 2, Vol. II, No. 4.
Mexico City: Escuela Nacional de Antropologia e Hisoria, 1964. 
8vo, green pictorial wraps; 87 pp. Very Good. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Tipos de Estudios de Campo en Geografia.
Arequipa, Peru: Universidad Nacional de San Agustin de Arequipa. 
8vo, blue wraps, illustrations; 20 pp. Very Good with some fading to the wraps. A Peruvian publication on agriculture. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Latin American Statesman, Scholars and Scoundrels. West Georgia College Studies in the Social Sciences. Volume VII, Number 1, June 1967.
Carrollton, Georgia: West Georgia College, 1967. 
8vo, yellow wraps; 143 pp. Includes ÔThe Image of an American Imperialist: Colombian Views of Teddy Roosevelt' and ÔLa Huelga de la Cosa Norte: The 1954 Strike Against the United Fruit Company'. Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Americana Latina y la Extension del Mar Territorial.
Montevideo: Oficina de Publicaciones, 1971. 
8vo, pictorial wraps, folding chart, folding maps; 440 pp. Very Good. Territorial limits of countries. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Actas del Cabildo de Caracas. Tomo I. 1625-1629.
Caracas: Tipografia Vargas, 1957. 
4to, wraps, facsimile page; xxxiv, 419 pp. Former library copy with covers detached. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Art Treasures from Japan. This exhibition.....
Tokyo: Kodansha, n.d. (ca. 1965). 
4to, decorated wraps, photographs, illustrations, plates; 196 pp. Good with some fading to the wraps. Exhibition catalog from Los Angeles, Detroit, Philadelphia and Toronto in 1965-1966. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Wallace Collection Catalogues. Pictures and Drawings (Illustrations). Fourth Edition.
London: William Clowes, 1953. 
8vo, wraps, illustrations, plates; xii, 264pp. Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Special Senate Investigation on Charges and Countercharges Involving: Secretary of the Army Robert T. Stevens, John G. Adams, H. Struve Hensel and Senator Joe McCarthy, Roy M. Cohn and Francis P. Carr.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1956. 
Thick 8vo, brown buckram, gilt stamped spine, all edges marbled, 2987pp + 60pp. Issued in 71 parts (1954) plus composite index. Very Good with damp staining to lower left corner of the cover and adjoining lower corner of spine, not affecting contents. Remarkable binding is very tight. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Railway World. February 1999.
Hersham: Ian Allan, 1999. 
February 1999 issue. Good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Railway History Monograph. Research Journal of American Railways. Volume II, Number 3. July 1973.
Crete: J-B Publishing, (1973). 
4to, stapled wraps, maps, photographs; 46pp +4 plates. Devoted to the Railways of New Jersey. Lacks Book Reviews section 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Le Centenaire des Chemins de Fer Suisses.
Lausaunne: Chemines de fer federaux, (1947). 
8vo, illustrated wraps, photographs, color plates; 160pp. Very Good with a touch of wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Il fantastico nei mosaici di Tunisia.
N.l.: Lerici Editori, n.d. 
Large 4to, cloth, black and white photographs, color photographs; 145pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Ebers Gallery. A Series of Twenty Photo Etchings From Paintings Illustrating the Romances of Georg Ebers....With Descriptive Letter-Press.
Boston: Aldine Book Publishing, n.d. 
Folio, rebound in a turquoise buckram, black and white plates; unpaginated. Very Good with bump to foot of spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art.
New York: Hudson Hills Press, (1993). 
Square 4to, illustrated wraps, color plates, black and white plates, photographs; 414pp. Very Good. A catalogue of the holdings of the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Kansas City. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Bethlehem Booster. Published Semi-Monthly by Bureau of Labor and Safety, Bethlehem Steel Company.
Bethlehem, Pa.: Bethleham Steel Company, 1918. Volume 1, No. 13 (November 1, 1918). 
Octavo, illustrated wrappers, stapled, 16 pp. Photos, ports. Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Bulletin New York Zoological Society, Volume XXXIII, No. 3, August, 1930.
New York: New York Zoological Society, 1930. 
4to pictorial wraps, housed in a tan paper covered binder, photographs. maps; pp 78-132. Good, rubbed covers detached but well housed in a simple binder. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Nautical Quarterly, Summer, 1987.
Essex: Nautical Quarterly, 1987. 
Square 4to, dark blue paper-covered boards, photographs; 120pp. Very Good, light wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Als Og Sundeved I 1864, Befolkningens kar pa Als og Sundeved under krigen i 1864.
Sonderborg: Historik Samfund For Als Og Sundeved, 1963. 
8vo, wraps, map, illustrations, ports.; 85pp + ads. Swedish. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Steeamboat Bill. Spring 1998. Number 225. Volume LV, No. 1.
Providence: Steamship Historical Society of America, 1998. 
4to, wraps; 82pp. Very Good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Steeamboat Bill. Fall 1998. Number 227. Volume LV, No. 3.
Providence: Steamship Historical Society of America, 1998. 
4to, wraps; pp172-251. Very Good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Bluejackets' Manual. United States Navy. 1940. Tenth Edition.
Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1940. 
8vo, cloth, illustrations, diagrams; xiii, 784pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Survival on Land and Sea. Prepared for the United States Navy by the Ethnographic Board and the Staff of the Smithsonian Institution....
[Washington]: Publications Branch Office of Naval Intelligence, 1944. 
12mo square wraps, map endpapers of the South Pacific, illustrations; 16, ii, 187pp. Soiled and creased on the front cover, otherwise clean and tight; contains ÒSpecial Naval Aviation Supplement to Survival on Land and SeaÓ. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Battleship in the United States Navy.
Washington: Navy Department, 1970. 
4to, pictorial wraps, illustrations, photographs; 65pp. Good with 2 inch tear to front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Mine Warfare.
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. 
Oblong 8vo, color-illustrated wrappers, 178 pp. Photos from the film throughout. From the Synopsis at the beginning of the book: ÒMine Warfare is a picture-story book based on the film by the same name. In their daring struggle in the War of Resistance Against Japan, the people of an anti-Japanese base, Chaochia Village in Shantung Province, supported by the Eighth Route Army, made brilliant use of land mines to defeat the Japanese invaders. Led by our great leader Chairman Mao Tsetung and the Chinese Communist Party, the army and people of the base area, men and women, old and young, everyone joined in the fighting, every village fought, to wage people's war. The mobilized Chinese people in their millions devised ingenious fighting methods to Ôcreate a vast sea in which to drown the enemy, create the conditions that...make up for inferiority in arms and other things' as summed up by Chairman Mao, and waged remarkable and heroic struggle against Japanese imperialism.Ó 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 International Ocean Expedition. USC&GS Ship Pioneer - 1964.
Washington: GPO, (1965). 
8vo, pictorial wraps, two volumes, maps, photographs, charts; viii, 139 + iii, 183pp. Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Whale Fishery of New England.
New Bedford: Reynolds-DeWalt, (1968). 
8vo, illustrated wraps, photographs, illustrations; 63pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1915 edition published by the State Street Bank and Trust of Boston. Good with rubbing to the spine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Time Essay.
New York: Time, (1965). 
8vo, white embossed wraps; 117pp. Very Good with subtle darkening to the white covers in a Good slipcase. Anthology of essays from Time Magazine. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Chinese Ceramics, The Ancient Stage.
[Publishing information in Oriental characters], 1992. 
Octavo, hardcover (gilt-stamped white boards), 480 pp. 368 color photographs. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Chinese Ceramics, Hang Tang Dynasty.
[Publishing information in Oriental characters], 1992. 
Octavo, hardcover (gilt-stamped white boards), 604 pp. 486 color photographs. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 187th Airborne Regimental Combat Team. Fifth Anniversary Issue, 28 August 1954 to 12 August 1955.
Beppu, Japan: Morizawa Printing Co., 1954. 
Oblong 4to, illustrated wrappers, 124 pp. Photos. Very Good. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 21st Regimental Combat Team. The 21st Regimental Combat Team, 1st Battalion, Thai Battalion in Korea, 1953-1954.
Tokyo: Toppan, [1954]. 
Folio, cloth, 235 pp. Photos. Fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 50th Anniversary of World War II Commemoration Committee. World War II Information Fact Sheets.
Washington: 50th Anniversary of World War II Commemoration Committee, [1991]. 
4to, softbound, [90] leaves. Photos, illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 6. Visparejo Latviesu Dziesmu Svetku A.S.V. 6. Visparejo Latviesu Dziesmu Svetku A. S. V.: Vadonis.
Boston, Mass.: 6. Visparejo Latviesu Dziesmu Svetku A. S. V., 1978. 
1st edition. Quarto, softbound, 213 pp. Photos, portraits. Near-Fine. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 A Gentleman of Massachusetts. The Christian Orator, Or A Collection of Speeches, Delivered on Public Occasions, before Religious Societies. To Which is Prefixed an Abridgement of Walker's Elements of Elocution. Designed for the Use of Colleges, Academies and Schools. Third Edition.
Charlestown: S. Etheridge, 1819. 
16mo, full mottled calf, (hardcover), red calf label, gilt letters, sprinkled edges, x, 298 pp. Good, with scuffing to covers, partial chip to lower spine. Contents: Elements of Elocution; Bible Society Speeches; Missionary Speeches; Speeches on War; Speeches on Infidelity; Speeches on Education; Speeches on the Slave Trade; Speeches on Various Occasions; Narrative and Biographical Pieces; Poetry; Dialogues. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 A Gentleman with a Duster [psuedo. of Harold Begbie]. The Windows of Westminster.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. 
1st American edition. Octavo, blue cloth, uncut, xxiii, 193 pp. Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 A Gentleman with a Duster. The Glass of Fashion: Some Soical Reflections. Illustrated.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1921. Second Printing. 
Large octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, untrimmed, xxi, 176 pp. Near-Fine, with slightly bowed covers, in a darkened dust jacket with hair-line tear. From jacket: The Gentleman with a Duster who so mercilessly and brilliantly clarified the mirrors of Downing Street, now turns his attention to English Society -- and what a drubbing it gets. Perhaps the sorriest victims to fall under his cleanser are Col. Reppington and Margot Asquith...But society at large is not spared, and there can be no question as to the sincereity of the author... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 A Labourer's Daughter. The Pearl of Days: Or, The Advantages of the Sabbath to the Working Classes. By a Labourer's Daughter. With a Sketch of the Author's Life, by Herself, and a Preface by an American Clergyman.
New-York: Samuel Hueston, 1849. 
Duodecimo, blind-stamped red cloth, gilt-stamped spine, 133, [iv] pp. Woodcut plates and initials by E. Whimper. Very Good. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 A-No. 1, The Famous Tramp. From Coast to Coast. Fifth Edition.
Sullivan, Ill.: Paul I Harshman, Stationmaster, The Depot, 1987. Reprint of the earlier editions. 
Of an edition of 2,000 copies, this is No.l 499. It is signed by the publisher. Octavo, softbound, 136, [vii] pp. Illus. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Aaron, Marvin and Art Bernstein. Hiking the Rogue: A Hiker's Guide to the Upper Rogue Trail, the Rogue River Trail and the Lower Rogue Trail.
Grants Pass, OR: Magnifica Books, (1990). 
Octavo, paperbound (stiff, photo illus. wrappers), 54 pp. Very Good, with light rubbing & foxing (age darkened spotting) to covers. From Introduction: 250 miles. From a hidden, icy spring on the flank of a dormant volcano to an offshore canyon knifing the edge of the continent. This is the Rogue, mightiest of Oregon's coastal rivers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Abbe, George. Poetry, The Great Therapy.
N.l.: An American Weave-Whetstone Publication, 1956. 
2nd printing. Signed by the author. Octavo, printed wrappers, 29, [i] pp. Very Good; a bit faded around perimeter. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Abbot, Willis J. Blue Jackets of Ô61, A History of the Navy in the War of Secession. With Illustrations, Principally by W. C. Jackson.
New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1886. 
1st edition. 8vo, gilt-decorated sail cloth, vii, 318 pp. 318 pp. Plates, illus. Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Abbott's Magic Novelty Co. Supplementary Catalog No. 10. Abbott's Magic Novelty Co. Factory and Main Office. Colon, Mich. The World's Largest Makers of Magic.
Colon, Mich.: Abbott's Magic Novelty Co., n.d. 
Octavo, stapled printed wrappers, (paperbound), [120] pp. Near-Fine with age darkened pages and light rubbing to covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Abbott, Arthur P. The Hudson River Today and Yesterday.
New York: Historian Publishing Co., 1915. 
8vo, illustrated cloth, 85 pp. Fold-out map, photos. Near-Fine, light shelf wear to head and foot of spine; otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Abbott, Jacob. Rollo in Switzerland.
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1864. 
12mo, blind-stamped cloth, 221 pp. Plates. Spine faded; otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Abbott, Jacob. Rollo in Paris.
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1864. Rollo's Tour in Europe Series. 
12mo, blind-stamped cloth, 226 pp. Illus. Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Abbott, Kenne. Tree of Life.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. First Edition. 
12mo, green cloth (hardcover), illus. paper label, 39 pp. Good+, with lightly sunned spine and fraying to tips of spine; torn dust jacket laid-in (missing part of spine; covers still attractive, with only light chipping). From jacket: Here, in terms of the Western country so well understood and so beloved by Keene Abott, is the story of the Three Wise Men and the child. From an incident an old plainsman told him, of a scraggly pine tree, the only landmark on the snow-swept prairie, cut down by a stranger, Kenne Abbott has fashoned a simple, immortal story. This book will be the ideal gift from anyone who wants to include the true Christmas message with a bit of the old West added to it. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Abbott, Wilbur C. New York in the American Revolution.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. 
1st edition. Octavo, blue cloth, paper spine label, xiii, 302 pp. Plates, map endpapers. Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Abbott, Wilbur Cortez. Conflicts With Oblivion.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. First Edition. 
8vo, maroon cloth, xxii, 404 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. Foxing. Small area of silverfishing on top edge of cover. Bookplate on front endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Abels, Robert. Early American Firearms.
Cleveland: World, (1950). 
12mo, slick pictorial boards, photographs, 63pp. Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Abercrombie and Fitch Company. [Fitch, Ezra H., ed.] [Catalogue, 1909.]
New York: Abercrombie & Fitch Company, [1909]. 
Duodecimo, original color-illustrated wrappers bound into pebbled cloth, 456 pp. Color plates, illus. Outfitters for Sportsmen. Fine. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Abercrombie, Captain L. A. and Pratt, Fletcher. My Life to the Destroyers
New York: Henry Holt, [1944]. 
1st edition. 8vo, cloth, xi, 157 pp. Photos. Cover has some damp-speckling; otherwise very clean and tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Abercrombie, Stanley. A Philosophy of Interior Design.
New York: Icon Editions, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1990. First Edition. 
Octovo, softbound, glossy, illus. covers, b & w illus., 180 pp. Fine. Contents: Being Outside; Coming Inside; The Plan; Rooms; Enclosing Planes; Changing Levels; Doors and Windows; Furniture; Ornament; Color and Light; Sound and Smell; Art; Plants; Details; Conclusion: The Primacy of the Concept; Bibliography; Index. ÔThis book explores and explains the fundamentals of interior design. Because it does not emphasize current treds and fashion, its value will be long lasting. Stanley Abercrobie, author or Architecture as Art, is chief editor of Interior Design magazine.' 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Abernathy, Francis Edward. Corners of Texas. Publication of The Texas Folklore Society LII.
Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, (1993). 
8vo, cloth, illustrations, photographs; xxiv, 295pp. First Edition. Near Fine save for a touch of foxing to the top edge in a like jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Abraitys, Vincent. The Backyard Wilderness. From the Canadian Maritimes to the Florida Keys. Illustrations by John Schoenherr. With A Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson.
Frenchtown, NJ: Columbia Publishing Company, Inc., 1975. 
Signed. 8vo, red cloth, xix, 208 pp. Illustrations. Very Good, with light edgewearn and former-owner signature, in an edgeworn dust jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Abrams, M. D. Murder on the Prairie: A North Florida Mystery.
Booklocker.com, Inc., (2005). 
Signed by the Author on half-title. Octavo, softbound (slick, full-color photo. illus. wrappers), 298 pp. Fine (As New). From lower cover; Actress Lorelei Woodington Crane joins a battle to protect the Florida prairie she loves. When the dean of Alachua County's environmental groups dies suddenly, the Sierra Club office is ransacked, and her activist ex-husband is shot, Lorelei embarks on a dangerous trail of old passions, scandal, and murder. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Abranson, Erik. Ships of the High Seas. With 20 Paintings by Edward Mortelmans.
New York: Crescent, [1976]. 
Octavo, blue boards, 124 pp. Color illus., photos. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Acharya, Sri Ananda. Brahmadarsanam. Or, Intuition of the Absolute: Being an Introduction to the Study of Hindu Philosophy.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 
Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), frontis. portrait, xii, 210 pp + 4 pp ads. Very Good, with light edgewear & bookplate. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Acheson, Edward Goodrich A Pathfinder: Discovery, Invention and Industry. How the World Came to Have Aquadag and Oildag; Also, Carborundum, Artificial Graphite and Other Valuable Products of the Electric Furnace. The First of a Series of Educational Biographical Sketches of Eminent Inventors.
New York: The Press Scrap Book, 1910. 
Octavo, illus. cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, untrimmed, ribbon marker, tissue protected frontis, 143 pp. Near-Fine, with slightly age darkened covers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Ackerman, Kenneth D. The Gold Ring: Jim Fisk, Jay Gould, and Black Friday, 1869.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1988]. First Edition. 
Octovo, cream cloth, gilt letters, 340 pp. Fine (As New) in a like, mylar protected dust jacket. ÔIn the summer of 1869, two young speculators, Jay Gould and Jim Fisk, Jr., undertook perhaps the most ambitious and audacious financial operation in United States history -- the cornering of the national gold supply...Fisk and Gould and their agents manipulated prices to such an extent that legitimate commerce was frozen. When the federal treasury finally broke the corner on Black Friday, September 24, the price of $100 in gold coin fell from $160 to $133 in fifteen minutes, sparking a national financial panic, a stock market depression, and the bankruptcy of some major trading houses...This absorbing drama of greed and gamemanship on Wall Street...presents a unique insight into modern U. S. finance by focusing on a key experience from Wall Street's formative years.' 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Ackerson, Cornelius. The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums.
Garden City: American Garden Guild and Doubleday, 1957. Book club edition. 
Octavo, cloth, x, 256 pp. Color plates, b&w photos. Ex-library copy, with dust jacket taped to cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Adam, Hans Karl. Matjes: Mer als ein Fisch.
Hugo Matthaes, (1990). 
Signed by the Author. 12mo, softbound (illus. light blue wrappers), 106 pp. Fine (As New). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldfloridabookstore.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com