|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Blake, Michael. American Civil War Infantry. London: Almark Publishing Co. Ltd., 1972. Octovo; softbound; stiff, glossy pages; 48 pp. Numerous illus. Very Good+ with light rubbing to spine. ÔA concise but detailed guide to the infantrymen, both Union and Confederate, of the American Civil War, with ten plates in colour showing the uniforms, flags, and divisional signs, two contemporary colour prints, and numerous line drawings of the clothing, equipment and side arms; other contemporary prints show the infantry in action while the text also includes details of organisation and tactics.' Contents: Organization; Uniforms, Union and Confederate; Equipment; Flags; Weapons; The Men; Colour Plates - Uniforms, Flags and Symbols, Facsimile Prints. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Blake, Robert. Disraeli. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1967. Third Printing. Tall 8vo, brown cloth, xxiv, 819 pp. Illustrations. Maps. Very Good. Corners bumped. Page edges slightly foxed and lightly soiled. Dust jacket - fair - four tears on spine, chips and tears on edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Blakey, Arch Fredric; Lainhart, Ann Smith; Stephens, Winston Bryant, Jr. Rose Cottage Chronicles. Civil War Letters of the Bryant-Stephens Families of North Florida. Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 1998. Octovo, blue cloth, gilt letters, 289 pp. Fine (As New) in like, mylar protected dust jacket. ÔAs fresh and poignant today as when they were written, these touching letters and diaries capture the heart of everyday life during the Civil War. Set both at home in north Florida and on the front, the letters were written from 1858 to mid-1865 by two generations of the Bryant and Stephens families, ordinary Confederate folk whose members included radical secessionists, moderates, and even a few Unionists...Virtually all of the letters - more than one thousand exchanged between eight major and four minor correspondents - survive in this family saga, a riveting human and historical chronicle set in the foreground of the Civil War.' Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Blassingame, Wyatt. Wonders of Raccoons. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1977]. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed by Author. Tall octavo, tan cloth (hardcover), 80 pp. Near-Fine, with light foxing (age darkening) to endpapers, in a like dust jacket with slight rubbing. Contents: A National Animal; Raccoon Folk Tales; The Adaptable Raccoon; Long-Tailed Bear Into Wishing Star; The Masked Bandit: Fur and Color; The Racoon's Senses; The Racoon in Fall and Winter; The Raccoon in Spring and Summer; Raccoon Noises; The Smart Raccoon; Coon Hunting; The Russian Raccoon; The Raccoon's Relatives; The Raccoon as a Pet; Index. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Blegen, Theodore C. Minnesota: A History of the State. St. Paul: University of Minnesota, (1970). Octavo, grey cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xiv, 688 pp. Near-Fine, with foxing (age darkened spotting), in a Good+ dust jacket with edgewear that includes small chips. From jacket: In answer to the long-felt need for a one-volume history of Minnesota for general readers, the distinguished historian TheodoreC. Blegen provides this authoritative, highly readable account of the state's development. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Blegen, Theodore C. Grass Roots History. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1947). First Edition. Octavo, red illus. cloth (hardcover), x, 266 pp. Very Good, with rubbed spine and former-owner signature. Contents: Inverted Provincialism; Literature of the Unlettered; These Are American Folk: Singing Immigrants, The America Book, Immigrant Marthas, Pioneer Folkways, Halfway House; And This is an American Region: The Fashionable Tour, Word Hunters, Attic Inventory, Everyday Llife as Advertised, On the Stir!, Frontier Bookshelves, They Came They Saw They Recorded, From Cottage to Clinic, I Move Among Men; A Widening Province: A Bid for Cooperation. Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Blodgett, Richard. Menasha Corporation: An Odyssey of Five Generations. Lyme, Connecticut: Greenwich Publishing Group, Inc., 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Large, square octavo, beige cloth (hardcover), full-color illus. paper label, 168 pp. Near-Fine. This book celebrates the 150th anniversary of Menasha Corporation, a $1 billion-a-year manufacturer of paper, plastics, printed materials and corrogated containers, with significant holdings of prime timberland in the Pacific Northwest. The family has been nearly 150 years of ownership by the same family, the descendants of Elisha D. Smith of Menasha, Wisconsin. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Bloss, Sarah Rebecca Gilbert Bloss and Homer W. Brainard. One of the Gilbert Family of New England: Ancestry of Sarah Rebecca (Gilbert) Bloss, (Wife of John B. Bloss, of Washington, D. C.), Eighth in Descent from Jonathan Gilbert, of Hartford, Conn. Washington: Judd & Detweiler, Printers, 1902. 1st edition. Octavo, stiff printed wrappers, stapled, 17 pp. Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Blunt, Wilfrid Scawen. In Vinculis. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., MDCCCLXXXIX. First Edition. Narrow octavo, olive green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, top edge gilt, uncut, tissue-protected frontis., 63 pp. Very Good+, with lightly rubbed edges and small former-owner bookplate. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Blunt, Wilfrid. In for a Penny, A Prospect of Kew Gardens: Their Flora, Fauna and Falballas. North Promfret, Vermont: Hamish Hamilton, (1978). Review Copy, with Publisher's note laid-in. Octavo, green boards (hardcover), gilt letters, xxi +218 pp. Former-owner's published review pasted to ffep; otherwise, Near-Fine, with slight sunning to spine; in a Fine dust jacket. From dust jacket: ...[Blunt] traces the story of the development and the ultimate fusion of the two royal estates, Richmond and Kew Gardens, which constitute Kew as we know it today...Apart from describing the historical progress of the Gardens -- their rescue from the threat of extinction in 1841 and their subsequent triumphant development under Sir William Hooker and his son Joseph -- Wilfrid Blunt provides fascinating and often highly entertaining accounts of incidents and people connected with Kew, for example: the battles fought by the intrasigent Sir Joseph which gave cartoonists such scope; the eventful journey of David Nelson, a young Kew gardener, tending Captain Bligh's cargo of breadfruit; Clements Markham and Henry Wickham through whose ingenuity quinine and rubber transplanted from South America first to the Gardens and then to the Far East where they flourished; and the amazing innovation of women gardeners in Kew itself. As Wilfrid Blunt confesses, his approach to his subject is personal, capricious and irreverent. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Board of Managers and the Lady Visitors of The Epiphany Church Home. Twelfth Annual Report of the Board of Managers and the Lady Visitors of The Epiphany Church Home, 1319 H Street N. W., Washington, D. C., January 6, 1883. Washington, D.C.: Paret & Whittington, Stationers and Printers, 1883. Octavo, paperbound (stapled pink wrappers), 19 pp. Near-Fine. Includes list of all donors to the Home. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Board of Selectmen, Plymouth, Mass. the Pilgrim Picture Book of Historic Plymouth, Massachusetts. With Guide Map, 125 Illustrations. Plymouth, Mass.: Board of Selectmen, Plymouth, Mass., [1940]. Folio, pictorial wrappers, stapled, [28] pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Board of State Institutions. [Ferry, Richard J.]. Soldiers of Florida in the Seminole Indian, Civil, and Spanish-American Wars. Prepared and Published under the Supervision of the Board of State Institutions, As Authorized by Chapter 2203 Laws of Florida, Approved May 14, 1903. Macclenny, FL: Richard J. Ferry, (1983). Octavo, brown cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 368 pp. Near-Fine, with light foxing (age darkened spotting) to endpapers. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Board, Prudy Taylor and Colcord, Esther B. [Stauffer, Carl, ed.] Mending Lives, Healing Hearts: The Florida Sheriffs Youth Ranches, The First 40 Years. Virginia Beach, Va.: Donning Company, [1997]. 1st edition. Quarto, gilt-stamped tan boards, 144 pp. Color photos, b&w photos. Fine in dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Board, Prudy Taylor. The Renaissance Vinoy: St. Petersburg's Crown Jewel. Virginia Beach, VA: The Donning Company/Publishers, [1999]. Quarto, green leatherette (hardcover), gilt letters, 128 pp. Fine (As New), in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. Numerous photos. Launced in 1925 as the result of a wager involving one of St. Petersburg's wealthiest developers (Aymer Vinoy Laughner), one of the golf world's champion's (Walter Hagen) and the man responsible for the Gandy Bridge (Gene Elliott), the Vinoy dominated the city's social scene for decades... Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Bode, Frances. New Structures in Flower Arrangement, Including Assemblages, Collages, Constructions, Combines, Mobiles, Stabiles, Stamobiles and Maxim-Art. New York: Hearthside Press, Inc., 1968. Review Copy, with inlaid slip. Octavo, white cloth (hardcover), [128] pp. Very Good+, with light foxing (age darkened spotting to page edges and former-owner stamp, in a Near-Fine dust jacket with light foxing. Illus. with b&w, full-color photos. Contents: Introduction; Emphasis on New Forms; Assemblage; Collage; Construction; Combine; Mobiles, Stabiles and Stamobiles; The New Look of Plant Materials; Some Call It Junk; Mixing Crafts; Backgrounds in a New Focus; The Last Chapter, Not the Last Word; Index. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Bolitho, Hector. A Century of British Monarchy. Decorated by Philip Gough. London: Longmans Green and Company, 1951. Signed & Inscribed by the Author, ÒWith best wishes...Ó Octavo, burgundy cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, full-color illus. title, xii + 283 pp. Illustrated with full-color plates. From dust jacket: As a young man, Hector Bolitho lived for seven years in the Cloisters of Windsor Castle; and it was here, having access to many of the original documents and private letters relating to the reign of Queen Victoria, that his great interest in the history and traditions of the Royal Family began. Now he brings together the experience of these years in this study of A Century of British Monarchy. His book, however, is not so much an account of the political and social events of the five reigns he covers, as a series of detailed biographical studies of the reigning sovereigns and their families. In chapters of varying treatment, he gives the reader a vivid and sympathetic picture of their daily life and problems, their travels, and the extent of their influence in public affairs. Most mportant of all, perhaps, Hector Bolitho examines the unique relationship which exists between the Royal Family and the people, not only of this country, but of the whole British Commonwealth. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Boly, William. Fire Mountain: The Eruptions of Mount St. Helens. Production and Design: Gary Albertson and Mary Patrizzi. Portland, Oregon: Cathco Publishing, Inc., [1980]. First Edition. Quarto, black leatherette (hardcover), 74 pp. Full-color photographic illustrations. Fine (As New), in a Near-Fine dust jacket with slight rubbing to its edges. Ò..The comprehensive, definitive book on the volcanic explosion that ripped apart Mount St. Helens with a force 2,500 times that of the atomic bomb dropped on Hiroshima. Fire Mountain tells the tale dramatically and thoroughly in both pictures and words. Containing over 125 color photos and illustrations by the Northwest's finest photographers and artists, Fire Mountain traces the history of Mount St. Helens from the time of its birth until the present -- and its text captures the beauty, tragedy, excitement and effects on the future that surround North America's greatest geologice event of this century.Ó Includes: A spectacular full-color fold out of the moutain both before and after, using rare 180 degree photo technology; Step by step diagrams that trace in pictures the process by which the mountain blew; NASA U-2 high altitude infrared photos detailing the vast splash of destruction caused by the volcano to surrounding forests and woodlands; Dozens of never before published photos recording the May 18, 1980 explosion, and the plight of the survivors left in its wake, and also the July 22 eruption; Photos and text outlining the geologic construction and fascinating regrowth of the area. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Bonnerjea, Biren. Index to Bulletins 1-100 of the Bureau of American Ethnology. With Index to Contributions to North American Ethnology, Introductions, and Miscellaneous Publications. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1963. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 178. Octavo, olive cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & decoration to spine, vi, 726 pp. Very Good, with light speckling to covers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Bonsal, Stephen. The Golden Horseshoe. Extracts from the Letters of Captain H. L. Herndon of the 21st U. S. Infantry, on Duty in the Philippine Islands, and Lieutenant Lawrence Gill, A.D.C. to the Military Governor of Puerto Rico. With a Postscript by J. Sherman, Private, Co. D., 21st Infantry. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1900. First Edition. Octavo, brown illus. cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & decorations to upper cover and spine, xi pp + 316 pp + [iii] pp ads. Very Good, with light edgewear, former-owner bookplate, embossed stamp to title. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Bookbinder, Bernie. Long Island: People and Places, Past and Present. Photography by Harvey Weber. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., A Newsday Book, (1983). Folio, white illus. cloth (hardcover), 264 pp. Near-Fine, in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From jacket: The history of Long Island, as rich and fascinating as that of America itself, receives the treatment it deeserves in this evocative blend of words and pictures. Beautifully written and superbly illustrated...[it] reconstructs events through the words of the people who experienced them and presents life through the eyes of those who lived it. This journey to the present recreates the crucial episodes that shaped Long Island, from its glacial origins to its current search for identity, and from Brooklyn Heights to Montauk Point. *The large size of this volume requires extra shipping fees for expedited or international orders. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Borgnis, Mervin E. We Had a Shore Fast Line. Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, (1979). First Edition. Octavo, blue cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xiii + 246 pp. Fine (as New) in Good+ dust jacket with edgewear. From dust jacket: In his amazing photographic history of the Shore Fast Line, Mr. Borgnis has included over 150 pictures, not only of the trains and crews, but of the famed Steel Pier, Fralinger's corner store (remember the salt-water taffy?), and other nostalgic scenes along the route. More than that, he has included photos and evalations of current light rail systems from Japan and West Germany, pointing the way to some solutions of our own rapid transit problems, both now and in the future. We Had a Shore Fast Line is, thus, a history book, a picture book, a treatise on mass transit of the present, and a probing look into the future... Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Boritt, Gabor S.; Editor. Why the Confederacy Lost. New York; Oxford University Press, 1992. Octovo, blue cloth & cream boards, (hardcover), gilt letters, xii, 209 pp. Fine, in a like, mylar protected dust jacket. Contents: Introduction (Gabor S. Boritt); American Victory, American Defeat (James M. McPherson); Military Means, Political Ends: Strategy (Archer Jones); ÔUpon Their Success Hang Momentous Intrests': Generals (Gary W. Gallagher); The Perserverence of the Soldiers (Reid Mitchell); Black Glory: The African American Role in the Union Victory (Joseph T. Glatthaar); Notes; For Further Reading: A Bibliography; Contributors; Index. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Borland, Hal. Hill Country Harvest. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1967. Third Printing. 8vo, navy cloth, red boards, 377 pp. Very Good in like dust jacket. Foxing on edges of pages. One corner bumped. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has light foxing on back cover, one 1-inch tear on front cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Born, James O. Escape Clause. (Signed). New York: J. P. Putnam's Sons, (2006). First Edition. Signed by the Author on title page. Octavo, red cloth & boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 324 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From jacket: FDLE agent Bill Tasker's boss is worried about the stress Tasker's been under, but he has a solution. The governor wants somebody from the outside to take a look at an inmate homicide at Manatee Correctional Facility, and this way, the boss figures, he cand to the state a favor and give Tasker a break at the same time. Some break. Turns out, there's a whole lot going on up in Manatee. The prison captain likes to exert discipline by faily unorthodox methods. The psych ward has been known to misplace a mental patient occaisionally. A trusty named Luther has far more on his mind than working in the prison library -- though the rods holding up the shelves do make very nice shivs. The prison inspector is holding a number of very uninspectorlike secrets. and something very bad is about to happen to Tasker's nex-door neighbor. Maybe this wasn't such a good idea, after all.... Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Bos, Coenraad V., as told to Ashley Pettis. The Well-Tempered Accompanist. Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania: Theodore Presser Co., [1949]. Octavo, green cloth, gilt stamped letters, 163 pp. Photographs, portraits, letters, several stanzas of music. Very Good without dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Boss, Kenneth J. and Vida C. Kenk. Anatomy and Relationship sof Temnoconcha brasiliana Dall. Cambridge, Mass.: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, 1964. Occasional Papers on Mollusks, Volume 2, No. 30 (August 7, 1964). 8vo, self-wrappers, stapled, [20] pp. Photos, illus. Fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Bossenbroek, Martin. Holland op Zijn Breedst. indie en Zui-Afrika in de Nederlandse Cultuur Omstreeks 1900. Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1996. Octavo, softbound (slick blue illus. covers), 443 pp. Fine (As New). From lower cover: Anders dan tot nu toe werd aangenomen, was ook de Nederlandse samenleving omstreeks 1900 ontvankelijk voor de prikkels van nationalisme en imperialisme. Temidden van het opgewonden vlagvertoon van expansieve Europese naties zwaaide Nederland naar vermogen mee met het rood-witblauw. Ook hier te lande werd de symbolentaal van volk, vorst(in) en vanderland begrepen en gesproken. Holland op zijn smalst had afgedaan, tegen het einde van de negentiende eeuw maakte Holland zich breed. Het nieuwe nationale zelfbewustzijn werd vooral ontleend aan de eigen verrichtingen in de Indische archipel en aan die van het stamverwante Boerenvolk in Zuid-Afrika. In Holland op zijn breedst wordt de betekenis van Indie en Zuid-Afrika voor de Nederlandse cultuur rond de eeuwwisseling in al haar facetten in kaart gebracht. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Bossert, H. Th. Ds Ornamentwek: Ein Sammlung angewandter Schmuckformen fastallerZeiten und Volker. 120 Tafeln, davon 80 in mehrfarbigen originalgetreuen Wiedergaben ausgewahlt und mit Erlauterungen versehen. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth Verlagsbuchhandlung G. M. B. H., (1937). Folio, navy blue cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 120 pp. Ex-libris, with numerals written on spine and small stamp; otherwise, a Very Good+ copy, with a clean interior and tight binding. Illustrated in full-color. Contents: Vorwort, Einleitung, Erlauterungen zu den Tafeln, Sachregister, Namenregister, Verzeichnis der Tafeln. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Botsford, Harry. The Valley of Oil. With Illustrations by Harry Hoehn. New York: Hastings House, Publishers, (1946). Octavo, dark orange cloth illus. cloth (hardcover), viii + 278 pp. Good+, with slight damp staining to upper cover (interior clean, tight, bright); in a torn (still, attractive), mylar protected dust jacket. From dust jacket: Edwin L. Drake came to Titusville, Pennsylavia in the late fifties and founded the petroleum industry. But he died in poverty after a long and disheartening struggle. ÒCoal Oil JohnnyÓ inherited more than a million from his Aunt Sarah's oil lands and squandered it in two years. But he had himself a time renting hotels to the tune of $8,000 a day and leading the parades of a minstrel troupe of which he became the Òangel.Ó Samuel M. Kier, the first refiner, advertised Kier's Petroleum or Rock Oil, the most wonderful rememdy yet discovered,Ó as equally good for rheumatism, gout, and neuralgia, and even capable of curing blindness...All these and more are to be found in this vivid chronicle of the early growth of the world's first commercial oil enterprises and pioneers in Pennsylvania who made the industry what it is today. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Botting, Douglas and the Editors of Time-Life Books. The World's Wild Places: Wilderness Europe. Amsterdam: Time-Life International, [1976]. First Edition. Tall, square octavo, cloth & illustrated boards, 184 pp. Fine (As New). Full-color illustrations throughout of Europe's natural beauty. Contents: The Last Wild Places; The Hidden Survivors; Over the High Alps; At the Edge of the Snowline; Beasts at Bay; Primeval Woods; Plants of the Shadows; The Deserts of Andalucia; The Ceaseless Cycle of Erosion; The Wild Marshes; A Nature Walk Through the Danube Delta; To the Western Isles; Seabirds and their Colonies. Gift Quality. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Bottomer, Paul. Let's Dance! Learn to Swing, Jitterbug, Rumba, Tango, Line Dance, Lambada, Cha-Cha, Waltz, Two-Step, Foxtrot and Salsa with Style, Grace and Ease. 1300 Full-Color Illustrations and Diagrams. New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, [1998]. Quarto, full-color slick illus. boards, 256 pp. Near-Fine, with former-owner signature, in a Fine dust jacket. ÒStep-by-step photographs of professional dancers lead the way, accompanied by foot-print diagrams and easy-to-follow directions. Each move is perfectly illustrated so you can just look, learn, and effortlessly follow along...Tips, dance history and syle points help refine your understanding and enjoyment of the dances before you even step on the dance floor...Ó Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Boulenger, E. G., Donisthorpe, Horace, Dugmore, A. Radclyffe, Duncan, F. Martin, Johnson, Walford B., Palmer, Ray, Pike, Oliver G., Walmsley, Leo and Smith, David Seth. Wild Life the World Over. Comprising Twenty-Seven Chapters Written by Nine Distinguished World-Traveled Specialists. New York: Wise & Co., 1950. Octavo, embossed fabricoid, 624 pp. Color plates, photos. Very Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Bousfield, E. L. Shallow-Water Gammaridean Amphipoda of New England. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, Comstock Publishing Associates, (1973). First Edition. Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & decoration to upper cover, xii + 312 pp. Very Good+, with foxing (age darkened spotting) to page edges. Contents: Foreword by Melbourne R. Carriker; Introduction; General Biology of the Amphipoda; how to Collect and Prepare Amphipds for Study; How to Use This Guidebook; The Systematics of Amphipods; Gammaridae and Related Families; Pontogeneiidae and Related Families; Stenothoidea and Related Families; Free-Burrowing Familes of Amphipods; Dexaminidae and Related Families; Lysianassidae and Miscellaneous Families; Talitrid Amphipods (Superfamily Talitroidea); Domicolous, Nest-Building, and Related Families; List of Gammaridean Amphipds Recorded or Probaby Occurring in the New England Shelf Region; Guide to Pronunciation and Root Meanings of Scientific Names; Glossary of Scientific Terms; Selected References; Index to Common and Scientific Names. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Bousfield, E. L. Shallow-Water Gammaridean Amphipoda of New England. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, Comstock Publishing Associates, (1973). First Edition. Signed by the Author. Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & decoration to upper cover, xii + 312 pp. Near-Fine, with foxing (age darkened spotting) to page edges. Contents: Foreword by Melbourne R. Carriker; Introduction; General Biology of the Amphipoda; how to Collect and Prepare Amphipds for Study; How to Use This Guidebook; The Systematics of Amphipods; Gammaridae and Related Families; Pontogeneiidae and Related Families; Stenothoidea and Related Families; Free-Burrowing Familes of Amphipods; Dexaminidae and Related Families; Lysianassidae and Miscellaneous Families; Talitrid Amphipods (Superfamily Talitroidea); Domicolous, Nest-Building, and Related Families; List of Gammaridean Amphipds Recorded or Probaby Occurring in the New England Shelf Region; Guide to Pronunciation and Root Meanings of Scientific Names; Glossary of Scientific Terms; Selected References; Index to Common and Scientific Names. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Bowen, Beth Rogero and the St. Augustine Historical Society. Postcard History Series: St. Augustine in the Gilded Age. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, (2008). Octavo, paperbound (slick, sepia photo. illus. wrappers), 127 pp. Fine (As New). From lower cover: St. Augustine was more than three centuries old when tourism awakened the sleepy Spanish village. Soon after Standard Oil partner Henry Flagler brought the railroad to town in the 1880s, well-heeled visitors began flocking to Flagler's luxury hotels as St. Augustine became known as the American Riviera. Tourists walked the quaint, narrow streets and visited the city gate, the old Spanish fort, the alligator farm, the Fountain of Youth, and the four houses all claiming to be the oldest in the country. Postcard History Series: St. Augustine in the Gilded Age depicts the oldest city in the United States from the beginning of the picture postcard era to 1914, when a fire destroyed several downtown blocks. The volume presents more than 200 images from the archives of the St. Augustine Historical Society and the author's personal collection. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|