|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bevan, Tom. The Insurgent Trail, A Story of the Balkans. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. Octavo; green illus. cloth (hardcover); full-color illus. frontis. caption reads, They tied him to a tree, and burnt his house; four full-color illus. plates; 352 pp. Good+, with edgewear and rubbing to covers (illus. & letters still very legible), light foxing (age darkened spotting), neat former-owner signature. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Bierman, R. Bradley, ed. Aviation Quarterly. Volume II, No. 1 (First Quarter 1976). Plano, Tex.: Airtrails, 1976. Of an edition of 9999, this is No. 6405. Oblong octavo, decorated white cloth with paper label, 122 pp. Fold-out map, color photos, b&w photos. Near-Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Bierstadt, Edward. Picturesque St. Augustine: Views in the Old Florida City. Printed in Permanent Inks, From Original Negatives, by the Artotype Process. New York: The Artotype Publishing Co., (1891). Oblong octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 40 photographic plates. Broken hinges, covers worn, ffep loose; plates all present, light tanning to outermost edges. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Bigelow, John, Jr. The Principles of Strategy. Illustrated Mainly from American Campaigns. With Illustrations and Maps. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1894. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. This copy originally owned by Farrand Sayre, author of: Map Maneuvres & Tactical Rides. Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, uncut, 362 pp + 21 maps. New, acid-free end papers; all maps present, final map loose & laid-in at rear. In all, a Very Good copy, with light sunning to spine & top edges. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Biggins, John. Tomorrow the World: An Otto Prohaska Adventure. [Signed]. London: Heinemann Ltd., (1994). First Edition. Signed bookplate ffep. Octavo, blue boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 389 pp. Near-Fine, with slight rubbing to covers, in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From jacket: The fourth instalment of the seafaring adventures of Ottokar, Ritter von Prohaska, Tomorrow the World concludes his memoirs of Imperial Austria just where one would expect them to end; at the beginning. It is 1902 and Prohaska is a sixteen-year-old naval cadet embarked for a scientific cruise to the South Atlantic aboard the steam corvette Windischgraz: in fact a wooden three-master. The distinguished list of passengers and crew includes not only the hero's divisional officer, the ever resourceful Linienschiffsleutnant Zaleski, with his inventive approach to service regulations; but also the world-famous anthropologist Professor Karl Skowronek, who hopes eventually to grade the entire human species according to skull formation -- and in the meantime has very decided opinions on racial hygiene and degeneracy in art. Nothing goes quite according to plan... Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Biggs, Alan R.; Editor-in-Chief. Plant Disease, An International Journal of Applied Plant Pathology. Volume 85, Number 12, December 2001. St. Paul, MN: The American Phytopathological Society, 2001. Royal octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color photo. illus. green wrappers), pp 1213-1304. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Biggs, Alan R.; Editor-in-Chief. Plant Disease, An International Journal of Applied Plant Pathology. Volume 86, Number 9, December 2002. St. Paul, MN: The American Phytopathological Society, 2002. Royal octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color photo. illus. green wrappers), pp 925-1052. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Biggs, Alan R.; Editor-in-Chief. Plant Disease, An International Journal of Applied Plant Pathology. Volume 85, Number 12, December 2001. St. Paul, MN: The American Phytopathological Society, 2001. Royal octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color photo. illus. green wrappers), pp 1213-1304. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Biggs, Alan R.; Editor-in-Chief. Plant Disease, An International Journal of Applied Plant Pathology. Volume 86, Number 9, December 2002. St. Paul, MN: The American Phytopathological Society, 2002. Royal octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color photo. illus. green wrappers), pp 925-1052. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Bilby, Joseph G. and Stephan D. O'Neill; Editors. ÒMy Sons Were Faithful and They Fought.Ó The Irish Brigade at Antietam: An Anthology. Hightstown, NJ: Longstreet House, 1997. Quarto, softbound (slick white full-color illus. wrappers), 131 pp. Fine. Illus. with b&w photos., maps. From Introduction: Foremost among the gallant units who fought that long ago September was the Irish Brigade. The Irish and native born soldiers of the brigade, composed that day of the 69th, 88th and 63rd New York Volunteer Infantry regiments and the 29th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry regiment, advanced in the Union center against a stalwart force of Confederates deployed in a sunken road. The story of the face to face fight that ensued is an extraordinary chronicle of military valor and sacrifice. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Bilger, Robert C. Journal of Speech and Hearing Research. Volume 15, Number 4. (December, 1972). Rockville, Maryland: American Speech-Language-Hearing Association, 1972. Octovo, softbound, 223 pp [pages 673-896]. Graphs, charts, figures. Very Good, with some notes. The journal publishes papers concerned with theoretical issues and research in the communication sciences. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Billings, Henry. Diesel-Electric 4030. New York: The Viking Press, 1950. First Edition. Quarto, (hardcover), orange cloth, decorated upper cover, [80] pp. Beautifully illus. Very Good, with former owner signiture and marks to illus. endpapers from where dust jacket was previously taped down, in like dust jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Bingay, Malcolm W. Detroit is My Own Home Town. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Publishers, 1946. First Edition, As Stated. Limited and Signed Edition. Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, uncut, 360 pp. Very Good, with light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Illustrated with b & w plates. Contents: Introduction; Book One -- Putting the World on Wheels: From the Pontchartrain Bar to the D. A. C.; A Giant is Born on a Roaring Road; He Had to Win a War to Win Two Wars; From Durant to Sloan; Character and Product; Socrates in Industry; How Iffy Was Born; Who Does Henry Ford Think He Is?; Book Two -- The Mystery of the Closed Banks: The Banks Crash; James Couzens: A Study; Not One Cent!; Book Three -- Baseball: Detroit's Safety Valve: The Fan Who Bought a Ball Park So He Could Have a Seat; Ty Cobb: Speed King; Baseball's Troubadour; The Cloak Model Who Lived Over a Hat Store; Book Four -- Fabulous Fellows: All Cadillac's Children; They Stoned a Prophet; His Was the Soul of the City; The Missionary President; Shall Not Perish from the Earth; He Fell into the River; Our Eddie; The Three Eagles; At Last He Married Her!; By the Waters of Babylon;' The Three New Yorkers; The Face of the Earth Was His Canvas; Silent Depths; Book Five -- Prohibition, the Bridge, the Tunnel; Politics is Funny; That Race Riot; Our All-American Team. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Bins, J. C.; Burrell, Tempe Garfield; Cudebach, Edith Austin; Crehore, charles; Miss May Day. History of the Day - Austin - Root August Reunions: Letters Read by the Historians at the Reunions during the Past Fifty-Six Years. Also, Genealogy of the Day, Austin, and Root Families: 1636-1930. [Day-Austin-Root August Reunions Committee]. Octavo, black, textured boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 187 pp. Very Good+, with light edgewear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Bins, J. C.; Burrell, Tempe Garfield; Cudebach, Edith Austin; Crehore, charles; Miss May Day. History of the Day - Austin - Root August Reunions: Letters Read by the Historians at the Reunions during the Past Fifty-Six Years. Also, Genealogy of the Day, Austin, and Root Families: 1636-1930. [Day-Austin-Root August Reunions Committee]. Octavo, black, textured boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 187 pp. Very Good+, with light edgewear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Birch, Jack W. and Jack Matthews with Ernest Burgi. Improving Children's Speech. Teaching Exception Children in Every Classroom. Indianapolis, Indiana: The Public School Publishiiing Company, Test Division of The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1958. Octovo, stapled wrappers, 46 pp. Very Good+ with former owner signiture. Contents: Introduction; Speech in the Kindergarten; First Grade; Speech Improvement in the Second Grade; Speech Development in the Third Grade; Speech Improvement in the Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Grades; Speech Improvement in the Seventh, Eighth, and Ninth Grades; Speech Improvement in the Tenth, Eleventh, and Twelfth Grades; Speech Disorders Found in School Children; References. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Birdsall, Steve. Flying Buccaneers. The Illustrated Story of Kenney's Fifth Air Force. Foreword by General George C. Kenney. Color Illustrations by John Preston. Maps by Graham Birdsall. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. Tall octavo, red cloth, blue boards, viii, 312 pp. Photographs. Maps. Good. Penciled date on first page of each chapter. Penciled underlining on several pages. Penciled ÒXÓ after all paragraphs. Front hinge loose. Tape on endpapers. Foxing on page edges. Dust jacket - fair - chips and tears on edges, foxing, tape on back cover. Dust jacket taped to book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Birkenhead, Sheila. Peace in Piccadilly. The Story of Albany. New York: Reynal & Company, 1958. 8vo, red cloth, xiii, 250 pp. Illustrations. Good in like dust jacket. Foxing on endpapers and page edges. Some stains on page edges.Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has four corners clipped, chips on fore-edge of front cover, tears and nicks on edges, light foxing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Birmingham, Stephen. Real Lace: America's Irish Rich. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1973]. Octavo, cream cloth, gilt letters, uncut, xiii, 321 pp. Very Good+, with former-owner signature and slight fading to endpapers, in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket with slight fading to spine. ÒHere, in this engrossing and often hilarious book, we read of how the Irish, or at least some Irish, emerged -- frequently in less than a generation's time -- out of poverty into positions of both social and business prominence...In Real Lace for the first time Stephen Birmingham takes up the story of the American Irish -- their heroism, their humor, their chicanery. This makes for a book that is more than lively entertainment. It is fascinating and important social historyÓ. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Bisbort, Alan. Famous Last Words: Apt Observations, Pleas, Curses, Benedictions, Sour Notes, Bons Mots, and Insights from People on the Brink of Departure. San Francisco: Pomegranate, [2001]. Octavo, silver illus. boards (hardcover), 154 pp. Fine (As New), in a Fine (As New) dust jakcet. From jacket: ...Alan Bisbort captures all the drama, the tragedy, and even the humor of the departed, whether they left this world or their job. These choice goodbyes -- inspiring, bleak, absurd -- have been gleaned from original sources. And...Bisbort has provided witty, ocncise, and very informative text that puts these famous last words into a factual context so readers can make sense of them. From ancient leaders to today's personalities, from the real to the imagined, Famous Last Words is fascinating, illuminating, and immensely rewarding. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Biscoe, Alvin B., Jr.; Jones, Elise C.; Moody, Dale L. Florida Statistical Abstract, 1967. Gainesville: Bureau of Economic and Business Research, College of Business Administration, University of Florida, 1967. Octavo, paperbound (stiff, illus. wrappers), viii + 431 pp. Very Good, with former-owner signature & light foxing. From Preface: The Florida Statistical Abstract, 1967, of which this is the first edition in an annual series, is a complilation of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of Florida. The purpose of the abstract is to serve primarily as a convenient statistical reference and secondarily as a guide to other statistical publications and sources... Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Bishop, William Arthur. The Courage of the Early Morning: A Frank Biography of Billy Bishop, The Great Ace of World War I. New York: David McKay Company, Inc., [1966]. First American Edition, As Stated. Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), xi, 211 pp. Fine, in Very Good+, mylar protected dust jacket with slight edgewear. ÒWilliam Avery Bishop survived more than one hundred and seventy air battles during World War I and was given official credit for shooting down seventy-two German aircraft. Experts on aerial warfare acknowledge that his relentless airfighting techniqes and skills as a brilliant individualist and marksman were unique and his record unsurpassed. He was the first man in British military history to receive the Victoria Cross, the Distinguished Service Order, and the Military Cross in one ceremony. This remarkably objective biography, written by Bishop's son, is a warmhearted, entertaining, and often surprisingly outspoken account of the escapades and heroics of a man of great courage...Ó Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Bissell, Richard. Julia Harrington, Winnebago, Iowa, 1913. Text and Illustrations by Richard Bissell. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1969]. 2nd printing. Quarto, cloth, paper label, 84 pp. Color plates, illus. Former-owner signature; otherwise Near-Fne in a slightly chipped dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Bixby, William. The Imnpossible Journey of Sir Ernest Shackleton. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1960). Octavo, white cloth (hardcover), viii, 207 pp. Fine, in a Fine dust jacket. From jacket: After years of careful preparation the world's most experienced antarctic explorer was headed into the most dramatic adventure of his life. Sir Ernest Shackleton had a carefully picked crew and a stout, well-outfitted ship, the Endurance. But there was no radio, the world was at war, and the ship was doomed. At the edge of the Antarctic Continent it became hopelessly jammed in the ice, and after months of immobility it was crushed and sunk. Then began the impossible journey. On ice floes, in three tiny boats, the crew worked their way against terrible suffering and hardships across the Antarctic Sea. This book tells the story of Shackleton's incredible trip from the Antarctic Continent towards survival. This is adventure at its best, a true account of a heroic journey. It is a tribute to Shackleton's leadership, to his crew's ability to fight for survival and to one of the greatest adventures in modern history. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bjorklund, Lorence F. Faces of the Frontier. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1967]. Quarto, brown cloth (hardcover), 119 pp. Near-Fine, with former-owner signiture, in a Good dust jacket with some soiling to covers and shelfwear that includes several chips along top edge. ÒA noted artist-illustrator presents a pictorial gallery of the men and women of the American fronteir West -- the personalities who made it the rough-and-ready, always colorful, sometimes cruel palce it was. Here you meet -- in pencil portraits, background drawings, and through word sketches that capture the essence and flavor of each character -- the cowboy, rancher, stagecoach bandit, marshal, riverboat captain, vaquero, peddler, gunsmith, mountain man, wagon cook, missionary, and all the rest -- fifty-four individuals from the period between 1800 and 1900...His book is vibrantly alive with the spirit of a unique and unforgettable era in America's history.Ó Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Blackburn, William; Edited. [Styron, William]. One and Twenty: Duke Narrative and Verse, 1924-1945. Selected by William Blackburn. Designed and Illustrated by Pupils of Clare Leighton. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1945. Octavo, turqoise cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xiv + 297 pp. Very Good+, with former-owner bookplate, slight sunning to edges, very light foxing (age darkened spotting); in a Good+ dust jacket with edgewear that includes chipping. Included authors: Kenneth Dougal McDougall; David Cornel DeJong; William Styron; Frances Gray Patton; Mary Gus Rodgers; Frances Wright; George Zabriskie; Lorenz Eitner; Elizabeth Dilts Kibbee; Kiffin Rockwell Hayes; Edgar C. Greene; Donald Thompson; Mildred Stites Reed; Ethel Davis Ramsay; Rebecca Kirkpatrick Sprinkle; Creighton Gilbert; Olive Sherertz Lanham; Ovid Williams Pierce; John Schaffner; Henry A. Simons; Kenneth Dougal McDougall; Opal Winstead; Harold Grier McCurdy; Archie Robertson; R. P. Harriss; Robert A. Scott, Jr.; Virginia Hodges Tabler; Newman Ivey White; James C. Wickstrom; Julian Lee Rayford; Vergil White; John Schaffner; Richard Austin Smith; Ralph Nash; Ethel Davis Ramsay; William Snitger; Margaret Throne; Elinor Douglass; Theron H. Brown, III; H. P. Koening; John Schaffner; William Styron; Frances Gray Patton. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Blackmer, Donald L. M. Unity and Diversity: Italian Communism and the Communist World. Cambridge, Massachusetts: The M.I.T. Press, (1968). First Edition. Octavo, cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xiii, 434 pp. Fine (As New) in a Near-Fine dust jacket with light rubbing. From jacket: This book presents a microcosmic view of the conflicts within the Communist world through the saga of a powerful but nonruling political party trying to reconcile its national with its international values in the face of events over which it has had little control. De-Stalinization and upheaval in Eastern Europe initially forced the PCI to reconsider its relationship to the Soviet Union and the other Communist parties; the Sino-Soviet split, reducing the authority of the USSR, encouraged the PCI to articulate its own view of interational Commujnist relationships and its own strategy for European Communism; and the evolution of italian economic and political life, while creating a crisis in the party's alliance system, has caused it to move steadily down a revisionist road... Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Blackstock, C. M. All the Journey Through. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1997). Octavo, grey cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, [xiv] + 291 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From dust jacket: Our knowledge and appreciation of the nineteenth century seem largely to have vanished. In this book, the author reconstructs that world, basing her story on a vast family correspondence that was meant to be destroyed. With their fair share of eccentricities and human failings, several generations provide a microcosmic view of the building of a nation. All the Journey Through is also the story of the making of a Toronto family, though much of the narrative takes place outside the city. Recollecting her childhood in the 1920s and 1930s, the author begins with the large weekly family dinner parties and the Sunday afternoon teas for the children held at her grandmother's house in Toronto, and the happy times spent in Longwood, her grandmother's summer house on Lake Simcoe, Then, quoting extensively from the letters, which date from 1817 to 1919, the author reaches further back into the past. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Blackwell, Christine; Philip F. Deaver and Stephen Caldwell Wright. The Orlando Group and Friends: A Collection of Writings and Art. Orlando, FL: Arbiter Press, (2000). Octavo, black cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xxiv, 424 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From jacket: The work of more than fifty writers is represented here...Included in this unique collection is a rich sampling of this region's poetry, essays, short stories, novels, screenplays, journalism, memoirs, and photography and art...reminding us of the rich literary tradition of the region while showcasing the work of some of the area's best-known young writers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Blaine, Mrs. James G., Harriet Bailey Stanwood. [Beale, Harriet S. Blaine, ed.] Letters of Mrs. James G. Blaine. Edited by Harriet S. Blaine Beale. New York: Duffield, 1908. Set of 2 volumes, complete. 1st edition. Octavo, green cloth, top edges gilt, uncut, vii, 318 pp. + 326 pp. Very Good; covers of Volume I slightly warped, otherwise very clean and tight with many pages unopened. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Blake, Judith. Family Structure in Jamaica. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., 1961. Octavo, beige and red cloth, uneven cut, x, 262 pp. Good. Front endpaper has small area whited out. Two pages have some highlighting and underlining. Light shelf wear. Corners bumped. Back cover lightly soiled. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|