QUICK SEARCH

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
BROWSE CATEGORIES
African American History
African History
Agriculture
Alabama
Alaska
American Biography
American Culture
American Revolution
Ancient Civilization
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Antiques & Collectibles; Technical; Electronic Engineering
Aquarium
Archaeology
Architecture
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Arts & Crafts
Asian History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Best, Hugh. Debrett's Texas Peerage.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1983. 
Large, square 8vo, cloth and boards, illustrations, photographs; 385pp. VG+ with rm on top edge in like jacket. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Best, Thomas W. Jacob Bidermann.
Boston: Twayne, [1975]. Twayne's World Authors Series No. 314. First Edition. 
Octavo, cloth (hardcover), 244 pp. Very Good. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bethel, Paul D. The Losers. The Definitive Report, by an Eyewitness, of the Communist Conquest of Cuba and the Soviet Penetration in Latin America.
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970. 
Octavo, black cloth, 615 pp. Ex-library. One library stamp on back endpaper. Good in like dust jacket. Corners bumped. Light shelf wear. Foxing. Dust jacket has faded spine, some scuffing, foxing and small chips and tears on edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bethlehem Chamber of Commerce. Bethlehem of Pennsylvania: The First One Hundred Years, 1741 to 1841.
Bethlehem, Pa.: Bethlehem Chamber of Commerce, 1968. 
1st edition. Quarto, cloth, paper label, 226 pp. Color illus., b&w illus. Former-owner name stamp, light cover wear; Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bevaart, Willem. De Gouden Zon: De hogere Vorming Van Officieren der Koninklijke Landmacht, 1868-1992.
Sdu Uitgeverij Koninginnegracht, Ôs-Gravenhage, 1995. 
Octavo, gold cloth (hardcover), b&w photo illus. endpapers, 322 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bevan, Tom. The Insurgent Trail, A Story of the Balkans.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. 
Octavo; green illus. cloth (hardcover); full-color illus. frontis. caption reads, They tied him to a tree, and burnt his house; four full-color illus. plates; 352 pp. Good+, with edgewear and rubbing to covers (illus. & letters still very legible), light foxing (age darkened spotting), neat former-owner signature. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bhagavati, Ma Jaya Sati. The River.
Roseland, FL: Ganga Press, [1994]. First Edition. 
Signed by the Author. Octavo, black cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, red ribbon marker, 85 pp. Fine (As New), in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bickers, Robert L. First Tax Payers of Grant County, Kentucky, 1820.
Published by the Author, 1989. 
Quarto, spiral bound (stiff blue laminated covers), 27 .pp. Light hghlighting; otherwise, Fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Biddy, Joseph. Social Progress: A Study in Family and Industrial Relationships. Includes Twenty-Six Coloured Illustrations, Eight of Which Can Be Detached at the Perforation Without Injury to the Text.
Liverpool: J. Biddy & Sons, n.d. [ca 1915]. 
Quarto, stiff illus. wrappers, plates, ii, 64, iv. Very Good, with edgewear. Contents: Author's Foreword; A survey of the Ground; life as a Pilgrimage; As Others See Us; How Social Progress is Determined; A Study in Socialism; The More Excellent Way; Some Conslusions; Author's After-word. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bierman, R. Bradley, ed. Aviation Quarterly. Volume II, No. 1 (First Quarter 1976).
Plano, Tex.: Airtrails, 1976. 
Of an edition of 9999, this is No. 6405. Oblong octavo, decorated white cloth with paper label, 122 pp. Fold-out map, color photos, b&w photos. Near-Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Bierstadt, Edward. Picturesque St. Augustine: Views in the Old Florida City. Printed in Permanent Inks, From Original Negatives, by the Artotype Process.
New York: The Artotype Publishing Co., (1891). 
Oblong octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 40 photographic plates. Broken hinges, covers worn, ffep loose; plates all present, light tanning to outermost edges. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Bigelow, John, Jr. The Principles of Strategy. Illustrated Mainly from American Campaigns. With Illustrations and Maps.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1894. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 
This copy originally owned by Farrand Sayre, author of: Map Maneuvres & Tactical Rides. Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, uncut, 362 pp + 21 maps. New, acid-free end papers; all maps present, final map loose & laid-in at rear. In all, a Very Good copy, with light sunning to spine & top edges. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bigelow, Stephanie S., comp. Bellport and Brookhaven: A Sagaof the Sibling Hamlets at Old Purchase South.
N.l.: Bellport-Brookhaven Historical Society, 1968. 
1st edition. Of an edition of 1,000 copies, this is No. 999. It is signed by the author. Octavo, cloth, iv, 126 pp. Photos. Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Bigelow, Stephanie S., comp. Bellport and Brookhaven: A Saga of the Sibling Hamlets at Old Purchase South.
N.l.: Bellport-Brookhaven Historical Society, 1968. 1st edition. 
Of an edition of 1,000 copies, this is No. 999. It is signed by the author. 8vo, cloth, iv, 126 pp. Photos, maps. Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Biggers, John. Ananse: The Web of Life in Africe. Drawings and Text by John Biggers.
Austin: University of Texas Press, [1979]. 
1st paperback edition. Quarto, stiff illustrated wrappers, 119 pp. Illustrations throughout. Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Biggins, John. Tomorrow the World: An Otto Prohaska Adventure. [Signed].
London: Heinemann Ltd., (1994). First Edition. 
Signed bookplate ffep. Octavo, blue boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 389 pp. Near-Fine, with slight rubbing to covers, in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From jacket: The fourth instalment of the seafaring adventures of Ottokar, Ritter von Prohaska, Tomorrow the World concludes his memoirs of Imperial Austria just where one would expect them to end; at the beginning. It is 1902 and Prohaska is a sixteen-year-old naval cadet embarked for a scientific cruise to the South Atlantic aboard the steam corvette Windischgraz: in fact a wooden three-master. The distinguished list of passengers and crew includes not only the hero's divisional officer, the ever resourceful Linienschiffsleutnant Zaleski, with his inventive approach to service regulations; but also the world-famous anthropologist Professor Karl Skowronek, who hopes eventually to grade the entire human species according to skull formation -- and in the meantime has very decided opinions on racial hygiene and degeneracy in art. Nothing goes quite according to plan... 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Biggs, Alan R.; Editor-in-Chief. Plant Disease, An International Journal of Applied Plant Pathology. Volume 85, Number 12, December 2001.
St. Paul, MN: The American Phytopathological Society, 2001. 
Royal octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color photo. illus. green wrappers), pp 1213-1304. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Biggs, Alan R.; Editor-in-Chief. Plant Disease, An International Journal of Applied Plant Pathology. Volume 86, Number 9, December 2002.
St. Paul, MN: The American Phytopathological Society, 2002. 
Royal octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color photo. illus. green wrappers), pp 925-1052. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Biggs, Alan R.; Editor-in-Chief. Plant Disease, An International Journal of Applied Plant Pathology. Volume 85, Number 11. November 2001.
St. Paul, MN: The American Phytopathological Society, 2001. 
Royal octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color photo. illus. green wrappers), pp 1125-1212. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Biggs, Alan R.; Editor-in-Chief. Plant Disease, An International Journal of Applied Plant Pathology. Volume 85, Number 12, December 2001.
St. Paul, MN: The American Phytopathological Society, 2001. 
Royal octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color photo. illus. green wrappers), pp 1213-1304. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Biggs, Alan R.; Editor-in-Chief. Plant Disease, An International Journal of Applied Plant Pathology. Volume 86, Number 9, December 2002.
St. Paul, MN: The American Phytopathological Society, 2002. 
Royal octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color photo. illus. green wrappers), pp 925-1052. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Biggs, Alan R.; Editor-in-Chief. Plant Disease, An International Journal of Applied Plant Pathology. Volume 85, Number 11. November 2001.
St. Paul, MN: The American Phytopathological Society, 2001. 
Royal octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color photo. illus. green wrappers), pp 1125-1212. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bihalji-Merin, Oto. Modern Primitives: Masters of Naive Painting.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1961]. 1st American edition. 
Oblong octavo, cloth with paper label, 290 pp. Tipped-in color plates, b&w plates, illus. Very Good; minor cover soiling. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bilby, Joseph G. and Stephan D. O'Neill; Editors. ÒMy Sons Were Faithful and They Fought.Ó The Irish Brigade at Antietam: An Anthology.
Hightstown, NJ: Longstreet House, 1997. 
Quarto, softbound (slick white full-color illus. wrappers), 131 pp. Fine. Illus. with b&w photos., maps. From Introduction: Foremost among the gallant units who fought that long ago September was the Irish Brigade. The Irish and native born soldiers of the brigade, composed that day of the 69th, 88th and 63rd New York Volunteer Infantry regiments and the 29th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry regiment, advanced in the Union center against a stalwart force of Confederates deployed in a sunken road. The story of the face to face fight that ensued is an extraordinary chronicle of military valor and sacrifice. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bilger, Robert C. Journal of Speech and Hearing Research. Volume 15, Number 4. (December, 1972).
Rockville, Maryland: American Speech-Language-Hearing Association, 1972. 
Octovo, softbound, 223 pp [pages 673-896]. Graphs, charts, figures. Very Good, with some notes. The journal publishes papers concerned with theoretical issues and research in the communication sciences. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bill, James A. The Eagle and the Lion. The Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988. 
8vo, black cloth, xiii, 520 pp. Photographs. Very good. Small penciled dot after most paragraphs. Dust jacket taped to book. Some shelf wear on edges of book and dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor nicks on edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Billing, Graham. South. Man and Nature in Antarctica.
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1964). 
Folio, cloth, map endpapers, photographs; 208pp. First American Edition. Near Fine in a jacket with some creasing and short tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Billings, Henry. Diesel-Electric 4030.
New York: The Viking Press, 1950. First Edition. 
Quarto, (hardcover), orange cloth, decorated upper cover, [80] pp. Beautifully illus. Very Good, with former owner signiture and marks to illus. endpapers from where dust jacket was previously taped down, in like dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Billingsley, Edward Baxter. In Defense of Neutral Rights. The United States Navy and the Wars of Independence in Chile and Peru.
Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, 1967. First Edition. 
Octavo, blue/grey cloth, viii, 266 pp. Map. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Billpatrick, Wallace The Man Who Like Mexico. The Spirited Chronicles of Adventurous Wanderings in Mexican Highways and Byways.
New York: The Century Co., 1911. 
8vo, illustrated cloth, photographs; 374 pp. Very Good with a bit of wear to the foot of the spine; front cover quite attractive. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Bingay, Malcolm W. Detroit is My Own Home Town.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Publishers, 1946. First Edition, As Stated. 
Limited and Signed Edition. Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, uncut, 360 pp. Very Good, with light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Illustrated with b & w plates. Contents: Introduction; Book One -- Putting the World on Wheels: From the Pontchartrain Bar to the D. A. C.; A Giant is Born on a Roaring Road; He Had to Win a War to Win Two Wars; From Durant to Sloan; Character and Product; Socrates in Industry; How Iffy Was Born; Who Does Henry Ford Think He Is?; Book Two -- The Mystery of the Closed Banks: The Banks Crash; James Couzens: A Study; Not One Cent!; Book Three -- Baseball: Detroit's Safety Valve: The Fan Who Bought a Ball Park So He Could Have a Seat; Ty Cobb: Speed King; Baseball's Troubadour; The Cloak Model Who Lived Over a Hat Store; Book Four -- Fabulous Fellows: All Cadillac's Children; They Stoned a Prophet; His Was the Soul of the City; The Missionary President; Shall Not Perish from the Earth; He Fell into the River; Our Eddie; The Three Eagles; At Last He Married Her!; By the Waters of Babylon;' The Three New Yorkers; The Face of the Earth Was His Canvas; Silent Depths; Book Five -- Prohibition, the Bridge, the Tunnel; Politics is Funny; That Race Riot; Our All-American Team. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Binoche. [Blazy, Monsieur Jacques]. Art Precolombien: Collection Monheim (1ere Partie). Vente Le Jeudi 4 Mars 2004 a 14 H 30/Drouot Salle 9.
Paris: Binoche, 2004. 
Octavo, slick black illus. boards (hardcover), [63] pp. Illustrated in full-colour. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Bins, J. C.; Burrell, Tempe Garfield; Cudebach, Edith Austin; Crehore, charles; Miss May Day. History of the Day - Austin - Root August Reunions: Letters Read by the Historians at the Reunions during the Past Fifty-Six Years. Also, Genealogy of the Day, Austin, and Root Families: 1636-1930.
[Day-Austin-Root August Reunions Committee]. 
Octavo, black, textured boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 187 pp. Very Good+, with light edgewear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Bins, J. C.; Burrell, Tempe Garfield; Cudebach, Edith Austin; Crehore, charles; Miss May Day. History of the Day - Austin - Root August Reunions: Letters Read by the Historians at the Reunions during the Past Fifty-Six Years. Also, Genealogy of the Day, Austin, and Root Families: 1636-1930.
[Day-Austin-Root August Reunions Committee]. 
Octavo, black, textured boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 187 pp. Very Good+, with light edgewear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Bir, Richard E. Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants. Drawings by Karen Palmer.
Chapel hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1992]. 
Octavo, green cloth, viii, 192 pp. Color photos, illus. Former-owner name stamps; otherwise, Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Birch, Jack W. and Jack Matthews with Ernest Burgi. Improving Children's Speech. Teaching Exception Children in Every Classroom.
Indianapolis, Indiana: The Public School Publishiiing Company, Test Division of The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1958. 
Octovo, stapled wrappers, 46 pp. Very Good+ with former owner signiture. Contents: Introduction; Speech in the Kindergarten; First Grade; Speech Improvement in the Second Grade; Speech Development in the Third Grade; Speech Improvement in the Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Grades; Speech Improvement in the Seventh, Eighth, and Ninth Grades; Speech Improvement in the Tenth, Eleventh, and Twelfth Grades; Speech Disorders Found in School Children; References. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Bird, E. C. F. Coasts: An Introduction to Systematic Geomorphology, Volume Four.
Cambridge, MA: The M.I.T. Press, 1969. 
Octavo, dark blue cloth, xv, 246 pp. Photographs. Maps. Illustrations. Very Good. Corners bumped. Inked name on front endpaper. Light foxing. Dust jakcet - good - chips and tears on edges, light soiling and scuffing, foxing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Birdsall, Steve. Flying Buccaneers. The Illustrated Story of Kenney's Fifth Air Force. Foreword by General George C. Kenney. Color Illustrations by John Preston. Maps by Graham Birdsall.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. 
Tall octavo, red cloth, blue boards, viii, 312 pp. Photographs. Maps. Good. Penciled date on first page of each chapter. Penciled underlining on several pages. Penciled ÒXÓ after all paragraphs. Front hinge loose. Tape on endpapers. Foxing on page edges. Dust jacket - fair - chips and tears on edges, foxing, tape on back cover. Dust jacket taped to book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Birdsall, Steve. Flying Buccaneers. The Illustrated Story of Kenney's Fifth Air Force.
Garden City: Doubleday, (1977). 
4to, cloth and boards, maps, photographs, illustrations; vii, 312pp. Good with scattered, short pencil marks and some foxing to the edges in a chipped jacket that is taped to the pastedowns. First Edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Birkenhead, Sheila. Illustrious Friends. The Story of Joseph Severn and His Son Arthur.
New York: Reynal & Company in association with William Morrow & Company, 1965. 
8vo, blue cloth, xiv, 393 pp. Illustrations. Good. Corners bumped. Light shelf wear. Spine faded. Approximately five pages with some underlining. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Birkenhead, Sheila. Peace in Piccadilly. The Story of Albany.
New York: Reynal & Company, 1958. 
8vo, red cloth, xiii, 250 pp. Illustrations. Good in like dust jacket. Foxing on endpapers and page edges. Some stains on page edges.Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has four corners clipped, chips on fore-edge of front cover, tears and nicks on edges, light foxing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Birmingham Museum of Art. The First Emperor: Treasures from Ancient China.
Birmingham, Alabama: Birmingham Museum of Art, (1996). 
Quarto, softbound (stiff, slick, full-color illus. black wrappers), 36 pp. Full-color photo. illus. throughout. Fine (As New). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Birmingham, Stephen. Real Lace: America's Irish Rich.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1973]. 
Octavo, cream cloth, gilt letters, uncut, xiii, 321 pp. Very Good+, with former-owner signature and slight fading to endpapers, in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket with slight fading to spine. ÒHere, in this engrossing and often hilarious book, we read of how the Irish, or at least some Irish, emerged -- frequently in less than a generation's time -- out of poverty into positions of both social and business prominence...In Real Lace for the first time Stephen Birmingham takes up the story of the American Irish -- their heroism, their humor, their chicanery. This makes for a book that is more than lively entertainment. It is fascinating and important social historyÓ. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Birmingham, Stephen. The Late John Marquand, A Biography.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1972]. First Edition. 
Octavo, cloth (hardcover), xiii, 322 pp. Photos, ports. Former-owner signature has been crossed-through with an indelible marker; otherwise, Near-Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Birmingham, Stephen. ÒOur CrowdÓ: The Great Jewish Families of New York.
New York: Harper & Row, [1967]. 
8vo, cloth, xi, 404 pp. Photos, ports. Very Good in a chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 7, No. 4 (Winter 1981-1982).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1981. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 10, No. 4 (Winter 1984-1985).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1984. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 11, No. 1 (Spring 1985).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1985. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 8, No. 1 (Spring 1982).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1982. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 8, No. 1 (Spring 1981).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1981. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 10, No. 1 (Spring 1984).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1984. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 12, No. 1 (Spring 1986).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1986. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 7, No. 1 (Spring 1981).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1981. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume11, No. 3 (Fall 1985).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1985. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 7, No. 2 (Summer 1981).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1981. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 3, No. 3 (Fall 1977).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1977. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 5, No. 2 (Summer 1979).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1979. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 5, No. 3 (Fall 1979).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1979. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 4, No. 2 (Summer 1978).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1978. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 12, No. 2 (Summer 1986).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1986. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 6, No. 4 (Winter 1980-81).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1981. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 3, No. 4 (Winter 1977-1978).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1978. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 6, No. 1 (Spring 1980).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1980. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 9, No. 2 (Summer 1983).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1983. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 4, No. 1 (Spring 1978).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1978. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 2, No. 2.
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1976. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 7, No. 3 (Fall 1980).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1980. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 11, No. 4 (Winter 1985-1986).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1985. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume 6, No. 3 (Fall 1980).
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1980. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Volume II, No. 1.
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1976. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Summer 1980.
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1980. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Birrell, Natalie, et al., eds. Stone Walls. Winter 1979-80.
Huntington, Mass.: Stone Walls, 1979. 
Octavo, stiff illustrated wrappers, 40 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bisbort, Alan. Famous Last Words: Apt Observations, Pleas, Curses, Benedictions, Sour Notes, Bons Mots, and Insights from People on the Brink of Departure.
San Francisco: Pomegranate, [2001]. 
Octavo, silver illus. boards (hardcover), 154 pp. Fine (As New), in a Fine (As New) dust jakcet. From jacket: ...Alan Bisbort captures all the drama, the tragedy, and even the humor of the departed, whether they left this world or their job. These choice goodbyes -- inspiring, bleak, absurd -- have been gleaned from original sources. And...Bisbort has provided witty, ocncise, and very informative text that puts these famous last words into a factual context so readers can make sense of them. From ancient leaders to today's personalities, from the real to the imagined, Famous Last Words is fascinating, illuminating, and immensely rewarding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Biscoe, Alvin B., Jr.; Jones, Elise C.; Moody, Dale L. Florida Statistical Abstract, 1967.
Gainesville: Bureau of Economic and Business Research, College of Business Administration, University of Florida, 1967. 
Octavo, paperbound (stiff, illus. wrappers), viii + 431 pp. Very Good, with former-owner signature & light foxing. From Preface: The Florida Statistical Abstract, 1967, of which this is the first edition in an annual series, is a complilation of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of Florida. The purpose of the abstract is to serve primarily as a convenient statistical reference and secondarily as a guide to other statistical publications and sources... 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bishop, George. Concise Dictionary of Motorsport.
New York: Mayflower Books, [1979]. 
Octavo, green boards, 256 pp. Color photos, b&w photos, illus. Near-Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Bishop, Glenn A., comp., in collaboration with Gilbert, Paul T. Chicago's Accomplishments and Leaders. Drawings on Biographical Pages by Raymond E. Craig.
Chicago: Bishop Publishing Co., [1932]. 1st edition. 
Octavo, cloth, 550 pp. Portraits, illus. Very Good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Bishop, Michael. Blooded on Arachne. Illustrated by Glennray Tutor.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1982. First edition. 
8vo, black cloth, 338 pp. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Bishop, Sherman C. Handbook of Lizards. Lizards of the United States and of Canada.
Ithaca: Comstock, 1946. 
8vo, brown cloth, black and white photos, illustrations, maps; xxi, 557pp. Very Good with slight toning to the endpapers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bishop, William Arthur. The Courage of the Early Morning: A Frank Biography of Billy Bishop, The Great Ace of World War I.
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., [1966]. First American Edition, As Stated. 
Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), xi, 211 pp. Fine, in Very Good+, mylar protected dust jacket with slight edgewear. ÒWilliam Avery Bishop survived more than one hundred and seventy air battles during World War I and was given official credit for shooting down seventy-two German aircraft. Experts on aerial warfare acknowledge that his relentless airfighting techniqes and skills as a brilliant individualist and marksman were unique and his record unsurpassed. He was the first man in British military history to receive the Victoria Cross, the Distinguished Service Order, and the Military Cross in one ceremony. This remarkably objective biography, written by Bishop's son, is a warmhearted, entertaining, and often surprisingly outspoken account of the escapades and heroics of a man of great courage...Ó 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Bissell, Richard. Julia Harrington: Winnebago, Iowa, 1913. Text and Illustrations by Richard Bissell.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1969]. 2nd printing. 
Quarto, cloth, 84 pp. Color plates, illus. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bissell, Richard. Julia Harrington, Winnebago, Iowa, 1913. Text and Illustrations by Richard Bissell.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1969]. 2nd printing. 
Quarto, cloth, paper label, 84 pp. Color plates, illus. Former-owner signature; otherwise Near-Fne in a slightly chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bixby, William. The Imnpossible Journey of Sir Ernest Shackleton.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1960). 
Octavo, white cloth (hardcover), viii, 207 pp. Fine, in a Fine dust jacket. From jacket: After years of careful preparation the world's most experienced antarctic explorer was headed into the most dramatic adventure of his life. Sir Ernest Shackleton had a carefully picked crew and a stout, well-outfitted ship, the Endurance. But there was no radio, the world was at war, and the ship was doomed. At the edge of the Antarctic Continent it became hopelessly jammed in the ice, and after months of immobility it was crushed and sunk. Then began the impossible journey. On ice floes, in three tiny boats, the crew worked their way against terrible suffering and hardships across the Antarctic Sea. This book tells the story of Shackleton's incredible trip from the Antarctic Continent towards survival. This is adventure at its best, a true account of a heroic journey. It is a tribute to Shackleton's leadership, to his crew's ability to fight for survival and to one of the greatest adventures in modern history. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Bizardel, Yvon. The First Expatriots: Americans in Paris During the French Revolution. Translated by June P. Wilson and Cornelia Higginson.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1975]. First American Edition. 
Octavo, cloth & boards, (hardcover), x, 262 pp. Near-Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bjerre, Jens. Kalahari.
New York: Hill and Wang, 1960. 
8vo, gold cloth, 227 pp. Map. Photographs. Near-Fine, with bumped corners, in a lightly nicked dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bjorkelund, Leif M. and E. H. Kongshavn. Vare Gamle Skip: Skipshistorisk billedbok for Haugesund, Kopervik og Skudeneshavn.
Lokalhistorisk stiftelse, 1996. 
Quarto, hardcover (blue, b&w photo illus. boards), 543 pp. Fine (As New). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bjorklund, Lorence F. Faces of the Frontier.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1967]. 
Quarto, brown cloth (hardcover), 119 pp. Near-Fine, with former-owner signiture, in a Good dust jacket with some soiling to covers and shelfwear that includes several chips along top edge. ÒA noted artist-illustrator presents a pictorial gallery of the men and women of the American fronteir West -- the personalities who made it the rough-and-ready, always colorful, sometimes cruel palce it was. Here you meet -- in pencil portraits, background drawings, and through word sketches that capture the essence and flavor of each character -- the cowboy, rancher, stagecoach bandit, marshal, riverboat captain, vaquero, peddler, gunsmith, mountain man, wagon cook, missionary, and all the rest -- fifty-four individuals from the period between 1800 and 1900...His book is vibrantly alive with the spirit of a unique and unforgettable era in America's history.Ó 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Black, Archibald. Transport Aviation.
New York: Simmons-Boardman, [1926]. 1st edition. 
8vo, cloth, vi, 245 pp. Photos, illus., charts. Near-Fine in a chipped and rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Black, C. E., Edited by. Challenge in Eastern Europe. Foreword by Joseph C. Grew.
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1954. 
8vo, maroon cloth, xviii, 276 pp. Fine. Dust jacket near fine with slight shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Blackburn, William; Edited. [Styron, William]. One and Twenty: Duke Narrative and Verse, 1924-1945. Selected by William Blackburn. Designed and Illustrated by Pupils of Clare Leighton.
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1945. 
Octavo, turqoise cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xiv + 297 pp. Very Good+, with former-owner bookplate, slight sunning to edges, very light foxing (age darkened spotting); in a Good+ dust jacket with edgewear that includes chipping. Included authors: Kenneth Dougal McDougall; David Cornel DeJong; William Styron; Frances Gray Patton; Mary Gus Rodgers; Frances Wright; George Zabriskie; Lorenz Eitner; Elizabeth Dilts Kibbee; Kiffin Rockwell Hayes; Edgar C. Greene; Donald Thompson; Mildred Stites Reed; Ethel Davis Ramsay; Rebecca Kirkpatrick Sprinkle; Creighton Gilbert; Olive Sherertz Lanham; Ovid Williams Pierce; John Schaffner; Henry A. Simons; Kenneth Dougal McDougall; Opal Winstead; Harold Grier McCurdy; Archie Robertson; R. P. Harriss; Robert A. Scott, Jr.; Virginia Hodges Tabler; Newman Ivey White; James C. Wickstrom; Julian Lee Rayford; Vergil White; John Schaffner; Richard Austin Smith; Ralph Nash; Ethel Davis Ramsay; William Snitger; Margaret Throne; Elinor Douglass; Theron H. Brown, III; H. P. Koening; John Schaffner; William Styron; Frances Gray Patton. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Blackford, John L. Western Wonderlands. A Guide to Bird Habitats of the Western United States.
New York: Vantage Press Inc., 1956. 
Octavo, black cloth, xi, 120 pp. 96 B&W Plates. Very Good. Light foxing and shelf wear. Dust jacket - good - light soiling and discoloration, chips and tears on edges, stain on back cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Blackford, Katherine M. H. and Arthur Newcomb. Analyzing Character: The New Science of Judging Men; Misfits in Business, the Home and Social Life. Illustrated from Photographs.
New York: Review of Reviews, 1916. 
1st edition. Octavo, quarter sheep & cloth, top edge gilt, x, 488 pp. Photos. Very Good; former-owner signature, light shelf wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Blackmer, Donald L. M. Unity and Diversity: Italian Communism and the Communist World.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The M.I.T. Press, (1968). First Edition. 
Octavo, cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xiii, 434 pp. Fine (As New) in a Near-Fine dust jacket with light rubbing. From jacket: This book presents a microcosmic view of the conflicts within the Communist world through the saga of a powerful but nonruling political party trying to reconcile its national with its international values in the face of events over which it has had little control. De-Stalinization and upheaval in Eastern Europe initially forced the PCI to reconsider its relationship to the Soviet Union and the other Communist parties; the Sino-Soviet split, reducing the authority of the USSR, encouraged the PCI to articulate its own view of interational Commujnist relationships and its own strategy for European Communism; and the evolution of italian economic and political life, while creating a crisis in the party's alliance system, has caused it to move steadily down a revisionist road... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Blackstock, C. M. All the Journey Through.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1997). 
Octavo, grey cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, [xiv] + 291 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From dust jacket: Our knowledge and appreciation of the nineteenth century seem largely to have vanished. In this book, the author reconstructs that world, basing her story on a vast family correspondence that was meant to be destroyed. With their fair share of eccentricities and human failings, several generations provide a microcosmic view of the building of a nation. All the Journey Through is also the story of the making of a Toronto family, though much of the narrative takes place outside the city. Recollecting her childhood in the 1920s and 1930s, the author begins with the large weekly family dinner parties and the Sunday afternoon teas for the children held at her grandmother's house in Toronto, and the happy times spent in Longwood, her grandmother's summer house on Lake Simcoe, Then, quoting extensively from the letters, which date from 1817 to 1919, the author reaches further back into the past. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Blackwell, Christine; Philip F. Deaver and Stephen Caldwell Wright. The Orlando Group and Friends: A Collection of Writings and Art.
Orlando, FL: Arbiter Press, (2000). 
Octavo, black cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xxiv, 424 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From jacket: The work of more than fifty writers is represented here...Included in this unique collection is a rich sampling of this region's poetry, essays, short stories, novels, screenplays, journalism, memoirs, and photography and art...reminding us of the rich literary tradition of the region while showcasing the work of some of the area's best-known young writers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Blackwell, Major James, USA, retd. Thunder In The Desert. The Strategy and Tactics of the Persian Gulf War.
New York: Bantam, (1991). 
8vo, slick illustrated wraps, maps, photographs; xxxiii, 252pp. First Edition. Very Good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Blackwood, James R. The House on College Avenue: The Comptons at Wooster [Ohio], 1891-1913.
Cambridge, Mass.: The M.I.T. Press, [1968]. 1st edition. 
8vo, cloth, xvi, 263 pp. Photos, ports. Near-Fine in a chipped and torn dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Blaine, Mrs. James G., Harriet Bailey Stanwood. [Beale, Harriet S. Blaine, ed.] Letters of Mrs. James G. Blaine. Edited by Harriet S. Blaine Beale.
New York: Duffield, 1908. Set of 2 volumes, complete. 
1st edition. Octavo, green cloth, top edges gilt, uncut, vii, 318 pp. + 326 pp. Very Good; covers of Volume I slightly warped, otherwise very clean and tight with many pages unopened. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Blair, Lewis H. Unwise Laws: A Consideration of the Operations of a Protective Tariff upon Industry, Commerce, and Society.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. 
Questions of the Day Series. 1st edition. Octavo, brown cloth, vi, 178 pp. Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Blake, Emmet Reid. Birds of Mexico: A Guide for Field Identification. Illustrated by Douglas E. Tibbitts.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1953]. 
Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters and decoration to upper cover, xxix, 644 pp. Very Good+, with light soiling to page edges (covers bright and tight). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Blake, Judith. Family Structure in Jamaica.
New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., 1961. 
Octavo, beige and red cloth, uneven cut, x, 262 pp. Good. Front endpaper has small area whited out. Two pages have some highlighting and underlining. Light shelf wear. Corners bumped. Back cover lightly soiled. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Copyright © 2010-2011 Lighthouse Books, ABAA • All rights reserved

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldfloridabookstore.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie