QUICK SEARCH

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
BROWSE CATEGORIES
African American History
African History
Agriculture
Alabama
Alaska
American Biography
American Culture
American Revolution
Ancient Civilization
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Antiques & Collectibles; Technical; Electronic Engineering
Aquarium
Archaeology
Architecture
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Arts & Crafts
Asian History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Peterson, Roger Tory, Mountfort, Guy And Hollom, P. A. D. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Peterson, Roger Tory, Mountfort, Guy and Hollom, P. A. D. A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. With an Introduction by Julian Huxley.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, n.d. [ca. 1962.] The Peterson Field Guide Series. 
Signed by Roger Tory Peterson on the title page. Small octavo, cloth, xxxiv, 318 pp. Color plates, illus., maps. Very Good in a badly chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Holttum, R. E.; M.A., Sc.D., F.L.S. A Revised Flora of Malaya. An Illustrated Systematic Account of the Malayan Flora, Including Commonly Cultivated Plants. Volume II: Ferns.
Singapore: Botanic Gardens, (1968). Second (Revised) Edition. 
Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & illustration to upper cover, 653 pp. Near-Fine, with light foxing, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with lightly rubbed edges. Illustrated. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Torney, John A., Jr. and Robert D. Clayton. Aquatic Instruction, Coaching, and Management. Illustrations by Barbara J. Sanborn.
Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Co., [1970]. 5th printing. 
Octavo, green cloth, xxi, 326 pp. Illus. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McNemee, A. J., edited by Harlan D. Jones. Brother Mack, The Frontier Preacher.
Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1980. 
8vo, brown leatherette, gilt-stamped, illustrations; 147pp. Reprint of this title, Howes M178. Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ploetz, R. C.; Zentmyer, G. A.; Nishijima, W. T.; Rohrbach, K. G.; Ohr, H. D. Compendium of Tropical Fruit Diseases.
St. Paul, Minnesota: APS Press, The American Phytopathological Society, (1994). 
Quarto, paperbound (full-color photo illus. stapled wrappers), full-color photo illlus. throughout, 88 pp. Near-Fine, with former-owner embossed stamp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Eastwood, A. B. and D. Richardson. Euro Reg: A Compendium of 43 Different European Countries Current Civil Aircraft Registers.
Middlesex: The Aviation Hobby Shop, (2006). First Edition. 
Octavo, softbound (slick, stiff, full-color photo. illus. wrappers), 432 pp. Fine (As New). Each country is listed by alphabetical order of the ICAO prefix of the country, then by four columns giving the following information: Registration; Aircraft type and subtype; Construction number/Manufacturer's serial number; Immediate past identity. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Livingston, A. D. Fishing for Bass: Modern Tactics and Tackle.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, [1974]. 1st edition. 
Octavo, cloth & boards, 256 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good in a chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Livingston, A.D. Fishing for Bass: Modern Tactics and Tackle.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company [1974]. 
Tall 8vo, cloth and boards, 256pp. Very good without dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Menninger, Edwin A., D.Sc. and 50 Collaborators. Flowering Vines of the World: An Encyclopedia of Climbing Plants.
New York: Hearthside Press Incorporated, 1970. First Edition. 
Signed by the Author. Quarto, blue leatherette (hardcover), gilt letters, xi + 410 pp. Very Good+, with neat former-owner stamp; torn (tear along spine; otherwise, an attractive dust jacket with light edgewear) dust jacket laid-in. Illustrated with 580 full-color and b&w photos. From dust jacket: Here, produced on a grand scale with 200 superb color plates, is the first comprehensive treatise to cover the subject of flowering vines in its entirety. The author, Dr. Edwin A. Menniger, is one of America's leading naturalists and a writer of austhentic individuality as well. Hence, this publication is of signal importance to horticulture specialist, general reader, and nature-lover. Encyclopedic, yet eminently readable, it warrants an honored place on any library shelf...For the first time in any language, the climbing plants of the entire world (those of temperate as well as tropcial climes are included, greatly increasing the work's applicability and interest) are brought together in a single volume...A wealth of technical material is combined with utterly fascinating data that even the non-horticulturally inclined layman can't help but enjoy. Incredible eccentricities are revealed...For this definitive encyclopedia on his subject, Dr. Menninger has enlisted the collaboration of some fifty world-famous scholars, including those at Kew, in England; at Boston's Arnold Arboretum, and at the Smithsonian Institution. A complete index and bibliography are included. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Greenberg, Leon A., Ph.D. and David Lester, Ph.D. Handbook of Cosmetic Materials: Their Properties, Uses, and Toxic and Dermatologic Actions. With a Bibliography of over 2,500 Titles. With a Chapter on the Skin by Howard W. Haggard, M.D.
New York: Interscience Publishers, Inc., 1954. 
Octavo, cloth (hardcover), ix + 455 pp. Very Good+, with light rubbing to covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Payne, Daniel A., D.D., LL.D. History of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. Edited by Rev. C. S. Smith, D.D. With a New Introduction by Dennis Dickerson, Ph.D., L.H.D. Two Parts, In One Volume. Illustrated.
Nashville, Tennessee: AMEC Sunday School Union/Legacy Publishing, (1998). 
Octavo, burgundy leatherette (hardcover), gilt letters, xvi + 502 pp. Fine. Contents: Introductory Reflections; Prliminary Causes of Organization; Results of Separation from M. E. Church; Organization of the A. M. E. Church; Baltimore Conferences, 1820, 21, 22; Early Conference Sessions; Extinction of the Church in South Carolina; The First Decade; Conferences of 1827, 1828, 1829; Early Missionary Work of the A. M. E. Church; Some of the Founders; The Field of African Methodism in 1832-1835; End of the Decade; Growth Westard and in Canada; Closing Years of the First Period; Literature and Various Subjects; Opening of a New Era; Lines of Progress in 1845; 1846-1847; The General Conference of 1848; The Churches, 1849-1851; Bishop Morris Brown; General Conference of 1852; The First Division into Episcopal Districts; Some Literature of 1852-53; African Methodism in the United States in 1854, 1855; General Conference of 1856; General Conference of 1856 - Continued; Separation from the A. M. E. Church; Review of Education to 1856; A Review of the First Four Decades; The Second Generation of Workers; Institutions of Learning; Music and the Fine Arts; Extension of the Church at Home; Extension in Foreign Lands; The Connectional Sunday-School Union. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ball, Rick A.; Bowen, David M.; Claffey, Don R.; Erikson, Robert J.; Hilbert, Cheryl A.; Hilbert, Lynn C.; Houck, John A.; Huston, J. Mack; Kalleeen, J. Mack; Markle, James D.; Schmidt, Wayne S. Indianapolis Architecture.
Indiana Architectural Foundation, (1975). 
Large, square octavo; softbound (stiff white, b&w photo. illus. wrappers); 261 pp. Illustrated. Very Good+, with lightly rubbed covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Riker, A. J., Ph.D. and Regina S. Riker, Ph.D. Introduction to Research on Plant Diseases: A Guide to the Principles and Practice for Studying Various Plant-Disease Problems.
Published by the Authors, (1936). 
Quarto, spiral bound with brown cardstock covers, iii + 117 pp. Scattered notes and former-owner signature; otherwise, a very attractive copy with lightly rubbed edges. Content Headings: Preliminary Considerations; Foundation of a Research Problem; General Laboratory Equipment; Culture Media; Certain Physical-Chemical Measurements; Isolation, Culture, and Inoculation; Virus Diseases; Certain Procedures for Pathological Histology; Epidemiology, Environment, and Control; Statistical Analyses; Records and Manuscripts; Laboratory Exercise Topics. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 White, Irvin L.; Kash, Don E.; Chartock, Michael A.; Devine, Michael D.; Leonard R. Leon. North Sea Oil and Gas. Implications For Future United States Development.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974. 
Octavo, softbound, xiii, 176 pp. Maps. Tables. Very Good. Foxing on cover and page edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 van der Walt, J. J. A., D.Sc., B.Ed. Pelargoniums of Southern Africa. Illustrations by Ellaphie Ward-Hilhorst.
Cape Town: Purnell, (1977). 
Quarto, grey boards (hardcover), xix + 50 full-color plates. Near-Fine, with neat former-owner stamp, in a Near-Fine dust jacket with slight rubbing along edges. From dust jacket: The well-known Geraniums cultivated universally today are artiicial hybrids of the typical South African Genus Pelargonium. This book describes 50 natural species of Pelagonium, each superbly illustrated in full colour from live material collected in the natural habitat. Notes on the cultivation and econology are included along with detailed goegraphi8cal distribution maps. The foreword is by Professor Brian Rycroft. This book is the first detailed publication to appear on the Pelagonium since the last botanical publishing revision by the German botanist, R. Knuth, published in 1912. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bellairs, Angus d'A. Reptiles.
London: Hutchinson's University Library, (1957). 
8vo, boards, illustrations; 195pp. Good with foxing to the endpapers in a jacket with chips and tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bellairs, Angus d'A. Reptiles: Life History, Evolution, and Structure.
New York: Harper and Brothers, (1960). 
8vo, illustrated wraps, illustrations; 192pp. Good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Juvenalis, D. Junii et A. Persii Flacci. Satirae. Interpretatione Ac Notis Illustravit. Ludovicus Prateus, Rhetoricae Professor Emeritus; Jussu Christianissimi Regis, in Usum Serenissimi Delphini.
Philadelphiae: Impensis M. Carey, MDCCCXIV (1814). Editio Prima Americana. 
Octavo, professionally rebound in black cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xii + 428 pp. Very Good+, with light rubbing to covers and foxing (age darkened spotting) to text. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wilcox, Professor Reynold Webb., M. A., M. D., LL.D. The Descendants of William Wilcoxson, Vincent Meigs, and Richard Webb.
Boston, Massachusetts: The Photoduplication Program of The New England Historic Genealogical Society. A Fascimile of T. A. Wright, Publisher and Printer, 1893 Edition. 
Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 75 + vii pp. Fine (As New). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Backus, Truman J., LL.D. and Brown, Helen Dawes, A.M. The Great English Writers from Chaucer to George Eliot, with Selections Illustrating Their Works; A Text-Book of English Literature for the Use of Schools.
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1889. 
Octavo, burgundy cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, x, 410 pp. Very Good++, with very slight scuffing to covers and penciled information from former-owner. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Peterson, Roger Tory, Mountfort, Guy And Hollom, P. A. D. on Shop.abundatrade.com


Copyright © 2010-2011 Lighthouse Books, ABAA • All rights reserved

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldfloridabookstore.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie